Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Artists played on WFMU program: Vocal Fry

Go to Vocal Fry's playlists!

"Butter Boy"
"Tbilisi" State Folklore Ensemble; Artistic Director Robert Gogolashvili
80Fitz
A Tribe Called Red
A.A. Allen Miracle Revival Ministries
Abbott Brothers
Abdul Waheed & Others
Adam Matta
Adilei
Agathothodion
Agigat Rzaeva (aka Hagigat Rzayeva)
Aïsha Devi
Aka Musicians
Aka pygmy singers
Akim Baloch
Al Jarreau
Alash
Alash Ensemble
Albanian iso-polyphonic group
Albert Kuvezin and Yat-Kha
Albet Kuvezin & Yat Kha
Alessandra Eramo
Alex Glenfield
Alexander Glenfield
Ali Sadykhov
Alim Qasimov
Altai Kai
Altai Khairkhan
Altai-Hangai
Amanda
Ana Maria Hefele
Anaïs Maviel
Anatoli Kuular
Ánde Somby
Andrew Cyrille/Jeanne Lee/Jimmy Lyons
Angela Sawyer
Anna-Maria Hefele
Anthony Braxton / Ann Rhodes
Anti-Social Music
Area
Ari musicians
Ari villagers
Arjopa & The Master U-Like
Arrington de Dionyso
Arrington de Dionyso & Gal Lazer Shiloach
Arrington de Dionyso w/Gregory Saunier
Arthur Henry
Arthur Miles
Asa-Chang & Junray
Ashig Ali
Ashton "Peanuts" Davis
Attwenger
Aunty Genoa Keawe
Ay-Kherel
Azhar & Mira Marri
Ba-Benjellé villagers
Ba-Benzélé Pygmy villagers
Baby Gramps
Baby Gramps & His Back Swamp Potioneers
Bachka
Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon
Baka villagers
Balkan Beat Box
Balochi Kid
Barba Mitsos
Bart Plantenga
Batzorig Vaanchig
Bayarbaatar Davaasuren
Beat Okamine
Beatrice Abrecht
Ben Hudson Begay
Berea Sound Archive
Berit Opheim Versto
Betty Carter
Big Blood & The Wicked Hex
Billy Hutch
Billy Hutch Billy Hutch His Harmonica And Orchestra
Bing Crosby & The Andrew Sistsers
Biz Markie
Bjork
Björk featuring Robert Wyatt
Black Sea Hotel
Blackson Beats
Bo Diddley
Bobbejaan Schoepen
Bodahtron 6000
Bombay Rickey
Boon Long
Brian Eno
Broadcast
Broadcloth
Bugotak
Bukhu
Bürgerturner-Jodler Luzern
Buzdar Baloch
Byambajargal Gombodorj
C Spencer Yeh
C. Spencer Yeh
C4
Cab Calloway
Cab Calloway & His Orchestra
Cain Daniel & Yogev Gabay
Callahan Brothers
cantarini di rusiu
Captain Beefheart
Captain Beefheart and the Magic Band
Carlovfx / Batzorig Vaanchig
Carolina Cotton
Cathy Berberian
Cathy Fink
CB Cook
Charles Amirkhanian
Charlie Feathers
Charlie Haden
Charly Lownoise & Mental Theo
Charming Hostess
Charmng Hostess
Chirgilchin
Choir of Makvaneti
Christian Bollman
Christian Bollman & Friends
Christian Zehnder
Christian Zehnder & Barbara Schirmer
Christoph Wiesmann
Cliff Carlisle
Colin Offord
Collage
Conway Twitty
Cordelia's Dad
Coro a Tenores
Cristina Pavel
Croatian singers
Cumie
Current 93
DakhaBrakha
Danibal (Daniel Hentschel 3)
Daniel Goode & Friends
Daniel Hentschel 3
Darius Jones
Darko Rundek & Cargo Orkestar
Dashdorj Tserendavaa
David Hykes & The Harmonic Choir
David Moss
David Stützel
David Watson feat. Shelley Hirsch
David Watson with Shelley Hirsch & Makagami Koichi
Deke Dickerson
Demetrio Stratos
Diamanda Galas
Diamanda Galás with John Paul Jones
Diamanda Galás
DIJJ & DJGM
Dokaka
Dömötör Tamas aka Döme Beatbox
Donatella Bartolomei & Kampsindaja
Donn Reynolds, Eddie Cletro and His Roundup Boys
Doris Hays
Dorzé singers
Duke Ellington Orchestra with Adelaide Hall
Dumitru Zogu, Nicolai Bacu & Georghe Pusi
Eberhard Schoener
Ed Sanders
Edoheart
Eduard Khil
Egschiglen
EKLIPS
Elder Ones
Elizabeth Clare Prophet and The Church Universal and Triumphant
Ella Fitzgerald
Elton Britt
Enemble of the Bulgarian Republic
Ensemble Abaata
Ensemble Basiani
Ensemble Elesa
Ensemble Neshidu-I-Huda
Ensemble Tigre
Ensemble Vocal De Gjirkastër
Ensemble Vocal de Gjirokastër
Erich Storz & Marianne Vasel
Eriya Bakwasa
Erykah Badu
Erykah Badu & Rahzel
Ethnic Zorigoo
Ethnic Zorigoo (feat A Cool, Zaya & Frankseal)
Ethnic Zorigoo feat. Zaya (Tatar)
Eugene Mirman
Eviyan
Evolution Control Committee
F. Pittalis, P. Sistu, G. Montesu, Gaudio Oneddu
Fat Boys
Faun Fables
Ferdinand Rauber
Filter Coffee
Fish Symboled Stamp
Fortunat Frölich
Fortunat Frölich / Christian Zehnder
Francis Bebey
Françoise Vanhecke
Frank Zappa & The Mothers of Invention
Franzl Lang
Friends of Jen & Jackson
Fritz Schroeder
Furious Pig
Fydalty Namis
g. lovicu, g. grissantu, c. sorighe, a. musina
Gamelan Pacific with the Seattle Harmonic Voices
Gamo singers
Gene Autry
Gennadi Tumat
Gennady Tkachenko-Papizh
Genoveva Eibelsberger
George Kahumoku & Kekuhi Kanahele
Ghédalia Tazartès
Ghédalia Tazartès, Pawel Romanczuk, & Andrzej Zaleski
Gillian Welch
Grady Gerbracht
Greek Polyphonic Ensemble of North Epirus
Group of female singers in Kijevo
Groupe Tirol
Grupi i Bënçës
Grupi i Himarës (Katina Beleri)
Grupi i Kuçit
Grupi i Pilurit (Vangjel Gjiçali)
Grupi Polifonik i Bënçës
Grupi Polifonik i Shkozës from Vlorë
Hacki Tamas
Hakurotwi Mude, Cosmas Magaya, Luken Pasipamire, & Thomas Kwaramba
Hanggai
Hanjahar Unidos
Hank Williams
Hannah Silva
Hans Werner Henze
Harry Torrani
Hartyga feat. Albert Kuvezin
Hasil Adkins
Haya
Hector Zazou
Heidi
Heiko Herbert
Henrik Andersen
Henry Zacharias
Hermeto
Hiske & Bukhu
HMMM and Arrington de Dionyso
Hochovn
Holy Modal Rounders feat. Steven Riddle
Howlin' Wolf
Huli villagers
Huun Huur Tu
Huun-Huur-Tu
Iannis Xenakis
IDM Theft Able
Ilinca ft. Alex Florea
Ingeborg Hallstein
Interview with Adam Matta
Interview with Amirtha Kidambi
Interview with Eric Dudley of Roomful of Teeth
Inuit singers
Iraj Bastami
Iran Dowleh Helen
Irma Bilbao
Iva Bittova
Iva Bittová & Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Iva Bittova & Pavel Fajt
Iva Bittová and Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Iva Bittová w/Timothy Hill & Antonin Fajt
Ivanka Ivanova
J.H. Terrell
Ja Jinu, Ben Yasen, Ma Si So, Li Yi Nie, Tsei Yoso, Li Chuyo, Seng Si So, Cheng Kesa, No Mise, and Cai Shi Nyang
Jaap Blonk
Jad Fair
Jalil Shahnaz & Ali Rostamian
James Conway
Jeanne Lee
Jeanne Lee & Ran Blake
Jens Mügge
Jerome Rothenberg
Jill Burton
Jill Jaxx
Jim Cole
jim cole & spectral voices
Jim French
Jim Sherman of the Michigan BFRO
Jimmie Riddle
Jimmie Rodgers
Jimmy Riddle
Joan La Barbara
Jodelklub Maigloeggli
Jodlergruppe Hindelang
Jodlerklub Oberhofen
Joe Perkins
Joëlle Léandre & Lauren Newton
John Cage
John Wubbenhorst
Jon E. Erkkilä
Juliana
K-Drama
Kaboud Khaknazarov
Kanui and Lula
Kanzo & singers
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kay Brewer
Kecak Ganda Sari
Kecak Party of Singapadu Village
Keeril Makan
Kela
Kendon Grupi
Kenny Roberts
Kerri & Anne-Marie
Kerry Christensen & Ayan-ool Sam
Khan
Kharar Buzdar
King Homeboy
Kishore Kumar
Klaus Nomi
KNX Beats & Nupel Beats
Kofelgschroa, Faltenradio, Herbert Pixner, Anna Maria Hefele, d'Housemusi
Kongar-Ol Ondar
Kongar-ol Ondar & Paul "Earthquake" Pena
Kongar-ol Ondar and Paul Pena
Kongar-ol Ondar/Paul "Earthquake Pena"
Kristina Nordin
Krsztina Nemeth & Igor Ezendam
Księżyc
Kurt & Andy Bauer
Kurt Bauer
Kurt Bauer - Andy Bauer
Kurt Cobain
Kurt Schwitters
Kuular
Lab Polyphonic Group
Landlerkapelle Heidi Wild
Larkin Grimm
Laurie Anderson
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
Le Mysterère Des Voix Bulgares
Leko Dimiri & group
Leon Thomas
Leroy Gibbs
Leroy Van Dyke
Lexie Mountain
Lily Connors
Lizulu Village musicians
Loire
Lonnie Holley
Loralai Balochi
Loseling Dratsang of Drepung Monastery
Lottie Kimbrough and Winston Holmes
Louis Armstrong
lubomyr
Lubomyr Melnyk
Luciano Berio
Luke & Kyle Abbott
Lustige Schweitzer
Mado Robin
Madosini (Latozi Mpahleni)
Magma
Mahmud Eskandari
Maja Ratkje & Jaap Blonk
Maja Ratkje / Jon Wesseltoft / Camille Norment / Per Gisle Galaen
Mal Waldron & Jeanne Lee
Manuela Horn
Maori women's group
Maria de Alvear & Drums Off Chaos
Maria Dolan
Maria Lataretu
Mariana Ionescu Capitanescu
Marianne Vasel & Erich Storz
Marta Myhr
Martin Lau
Mary Iqaluk & Nellie Echaluk
Mary Schneider
Masai singers
Maxwell Davies
May-ool Sedip
Mbuti pygmy musicians
MC Yogi
Meat Puppets
Mehfil Balochi
Meredith Monk
Michael Faraday
Michael Vetter
Mieskuoro Huutajat
Mike Patton
Mikhail Alperin et al.
Ming-De Villagers of Bunun, Taiwan
Miroslav Grosser
Mississippi Sheiks
Monks from Gyurme Tantric College
Monks of Drupka Order in Thimpu, Bhutan
Monks of the Entchi Monastery at Gangtok
Monks of the Nyingmapa
Morton Feldman
Motelli Skronkle
Mozaffar Shafiee
Ms. Taeng, Ms. Sam, Ms. Huch, and the Ensemble of Mr. Soi Sang Wan
Mtiebi Ensemble
MuOM
MuOM & Cumie
Musicians from Bororo Peul, Niger
Musicians of Central African Republic
Musicians of Peliatan
N/A
Nadezhda Georgieva Klecherova, Nadezhda Georgieva Palestova & Gena Ivanova Bodenova
Nadishana
Nahuatl
Nasir Zahiruddin Dagar & Wasifuddin Dagar
Natascha Nike & FX Randomiz
Natascha Nikeprelevic
Natascha Nikeprelevic & Michael Vetter
Nathan Rogers
Natur Pur
Natur Pur mit Bernhard Betschart
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble with Iva Bittová
Negativland
nesrin sipahi & the kudsi erguner ensemble
Nestor Kornblum
New Zealand Army unit
Ngqoko Villagers
Ngqoko Women's Ensemble
Nic Val with the Couch Brothers
Nicola Cisternino
Nicole Paris and Ed Cage
Nina Simone
Nukariik
O-Ton Projekt
Odeya Nini
Oesch's die Dritten
okna zam tasgan
Olga Podluzhnaya (Ольга ПодлужнаяY)
Ondar
Ondrej Smeykal
Oorjak Hunashtaar-ool
Orchéstre Baka Gbiné
Overtone Choir Spektrum
Pamela Z
Pandit Suresh Talwalkar
Parisa & Dastan
Parliament
Paul Brunelle
Pauline Oliveros
Pauline Oliveros, David Rothenberg & Timothy Hill
Pendulum Music
Per Henderak Haetta
Peter Kowald / Werner Ludi / Butch Morris / Sainkho Namtchylak
Peter Kowald, Werner Lüdi, Butch Morris & Sainkho Namtchylak
Peter Maxwell Davies
Peter Stampfel & Friends with Baby Gramps
Pharaoh Sanders (feat. Leon Thomas)
Phil Minton
Phil Minton & Audrey Chen
Phil Minton & Veryan Weston
Phil Minton + Dylan Nyoukis
Phil Minton's Feral Choir
Phurpa
Pierre Miller
Pink Floyd
Plastic Ono Band
PNBHS
Polly Jenkins & Her Musical Pals with Texas Rose
Princess Ramona
Psychic TV/PTV3
Pygmy musicians
Rachel Aspe
Randy Quaid
Ranjit Bhatnagar
Ray Whitley
Regina
Reinhold Gliere (perf. Anu Komsi & Lahti Symphony Orchestra)
Renaldo & The Loaf
Rhett Parks / The True Rap God
Rhett Parks the Cattle Rapper
Rhiannon Giddens
Riders in the Sky
Rizumik & William Thoren
Robert U. Brown
Rohan Krishnamurthy
Ronnie Ambrose
Roomful of Teeth
Rosalie Allen
Rotten Tables, Golden Meat
Roy Rogers and The Sons Of The Pioneers
Royal Beat Crew ft Khusugtun
Rustavi Choir
Rustavi Folk Choir
Sachiko
Sain Juman & Fakirs
Sainkho Namtchylak
Sainkho Namtchylak & Ned Rothenberg
Sainkho Namtchylak with Peter Kowald
Sainkho Namtchylak, Grace Yoon & Iris Disse
Sainkho Namtchylak, Grace Yoon, Iris Disse
Sakhloba Ensemble
Sam Lopez & Tolowa Singers
Samantha Dee
Samin Son
Sarah Hopkins
Sarah Vaughn
Sardianian village musicians
Satteli
Sattelli
Sayo Ogasawa & Utae Ehara
Schmoyoho (on youtube)
Schoetze Choir
Screamin' Jay Hawkins
Seamus Brogan
Seamus Fay
Seasick Bill
Seid Shushinsky
sekaha ganda sari
Senyawa
Shakti
Shane Shanahan
Shekina Rose
Shelley Hirsch
Shelley Hirsch & Joke Lanz
Shelley Hirsch / David Weinstein
Shelley Hirsch and Uchihashi Kazuhisa
Shooby Taylor
Shu-De
Sidsel Endresen
Sigurboði Grétarsson
Singers & Dancers Of Bona
Sinn Sissamouth
Sioux Indians
Skvalthr
Slim Gaillard
Slim Gaillard & His Flat Foot Floogee Boys
Sofia Menka Ilieva Aronova & Dana Evgenieva Ovnarska
Sol Hoopii's Novelty Quartette
Sol K Bright
Sons of the Pioneers
Soren Koldsen-Zederkof
Spirit Willow
Sri Thetakudi Harihara Subash Chandran
Stefan Jecusco
Stepanida Borisova
Steve Schroyder & Alien Voices
Steve the B & Ulrich Bassenge
Stimmhorn
Su-Ren Jiabu
Sun City Girls
Sundui
Sunn O)))
Supersonus
Supruli Ensemble
Suri Zafar
Susanne Rosenberg
Swans
Takeo Ischi
Takeo Ishii
Tampa Red
Tanya Tagaq
Tarbagan
Te Roopu Tangai
Technix
Tengger Cavalry
Tenore de Oniferi San Gavino
Tenores de Aterúe
Tenores di Bitti
Tex Owens
The All Seeing Hand
The All-Seeing Hand
The All-Seing Hand
The Auctioneer
The Bulgarian Voices-Angelite & Huun-Huur-Tu
The Church universal and Triumphant, Inc. Feat. Elizabeth Clare Prophet
The Cramps
The Dandridge Sisters & The Cats & The Fiddle
The Dezurik Sisters
The Disco Saints
The Evolution Control Committee
The Fat Boys
The Fugs
The Hanson Family Singers
The Lady & The Cat
The Legendary Stardust Cowboy
The Mighty Boosh
The Mills Brothers
The Necks
The Ngqoko Women’s Ensemble
The Rapping Cowboy
The Residents
The Scat Noir
The Spirits of Rhythm
The Tuva Ensemble
The Women's Chor of Sofia
Thembu Xhosa villagers from South Africa
Therese Wirth-Von Känel
Thomas Scholl
Three Tobacco Tags
Tim Buckley
Tim Eriksen
Tim Storms
Timothy Hill
Tino Bogner
Tino Bogner & Florian Soucek
Toby Twining
Toby Twining Music
Toggenburger Klangquartett mit de Ebneter
Tom Thum
Tom Thum feat. Claire Walters
Tom Waits
Tommy Johnson
Tony Conrad & Faust
Tos-Khol
Toshi Tsuchitori
Toumast
Trachtenverein Rossecker
Trap Winzip
Trichy Sankaran
Trill Noel
Trio Bulgarka
Trio Kavkasia
Trio Kučkovki
tsinandali choir
Tsininadli Choir
Twins of El Dorado
Tyva Kyzy
Tzotzilles
Unknown
Unknown Balochi musicians
Unknown musician
Unknown Musicians
Unknown Russian soldier
Unknown Tibetan Buddhist monks
Unknown Yodelers
Unnamed tobacco auctioneer
Ustad Abdul Karim Khan
Vaginal Penetration of an Amelus with a Musty Carrot
Various
Various contestants
Värttinä
VIA Orera
Vidushi Smt. Sukkanya Ramgopal
Villagers of Peliatan, Bali, Indonesia
Villagers of San Pedro Chenalho, Mexico
Vinayakram Brothers (V. Selvaganesh, Umashankar, and Umamahesh)
Vitas
Vocal Ensemble of Novo Deltchevo
Vocal Summit
Wanda Jackson
Wilf Carter
Will Grove-White
William Horncloud
Wimme
Winston Holmes with Charlie Turner
Wm Allen Ross
Women's Choir of Plovdiv
Women's Choir Of Sofia
Women's Vocal Group from Pernik, Mid-West Bulgaria
Wylie & the Wild West
Xu Fengxia & Gabriele Meirano
Yah-Mart-Inc
Yat Kha
Yat-Kha
Yat-Kha & Albert Kuvezin
Yma Sumac
Yodeling Slim Clark
Yoko Ono
Yoko Ono / DJ Spooky
Yoko Ono / Plastic Ono Band
Yoko Ono with the Plastic Ono Band
Žabe i Babe
Zashiki-Warashi
Zedashe
Ženska Ganga i Bećarac Ljubuški
Ziggy Bathtub

Go to Vocal Fry's playlists!

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2017 Ken Garson