The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture
Music from September 2nd, 2014 to December 21st, 2014

WFMU - 91.1 FM | 90.1 FM | wfmu.org

An incomplete and arbitrary guide of musical events in and around the WFMU broadcast area. If there's an event you'd like considered for inclusion, send announcements here.

BOOKMARK THIS PAGE! New events are added to the Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture every week!
This page last updated August 30th, 2014

Date Cost Artist/Event Event Time Venue Address City Phone
Tue 9/2 $15  Karl Berger - In the Spirit of Don Cherry 8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Tue 9/2   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Mark Feldman and Sylvie Courvoisier 8:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Tue 9/2 $15  Karl Berger - In the Spirit of Don Cherry 10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Tue 9/2   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Eyvind Kang Ensemble 10:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Wed 9/3 $12  White Lung, Mormon Crosses (web site) 8:30 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Wed 9/3   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Jamie Saft Trio 8:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Wed 9/3 $15  Karl Berger's KIKK with Kirk Knuffke 10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Wed 9/3   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Uri Caine Trio 10:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Thu 9/4 $35  DJ Shadow, Cut Chemist 7 PM  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800 
Thu 9/4 $18  Mineral, support tba (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 9/4 $20  Ches Smith Trio: Ches Smith, Mat Maneri, Craig Taborn (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Thu 9/4 $15  Karl Berger's KIKK with Jason Hwang 8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 9/4   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Erik Friedlander solo 8:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Thu 9/4 $15  Karl Berger's KIKK with Jason Hwang 10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 9/4   John Zorn's Book of Angels: ZION 80 plays Masada 10:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Fri 9/5 $20  Incantation, TBA (web site) 7:30 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/5   DJ Shadow, Cut Chemist 8 PM  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800 
Fri 9/5   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Masada String Trio 8:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Fri 9/5   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Cyro Baptista's Banquet of the Spirits 10:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Sat 9/6 $20  Special Guests to be announced, Evian Christ (DJ set), Lone, Sophie, Forest Swords (web site) 3 PM-9 PM  MoMA PS1 (web site) 22-25 Jackson Avenue  Long Island City, NY  (718) 784-2084 
Sat 9/6 $30  Buzzcocks, Titus Andronicus 8 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Sat 9/6 $15  Sir Richard Bishop, Tashi Dorji (web site) 8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Sat 9/6 $10  Sole & DJ Pain 1, Pictureplane, Ceschi (web site) 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Sat 9/6 $12  Velvet Teen (web site) 8 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Sat 9/6   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Masada Quartet 8:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Sat 9/6 $15  Fujiya & Miyagi (web site) 9 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Sat 9/6   John Zorn's Book of Angels: Masada Quartet 10:30 PM  Village Vanguard (web site) 178 Seventh Ave. S.  NYC  (212) 255-4037 
Sun 9/7 $12  Bombino, Mamarazzi, Underground Horns (web site) 8 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Sun 9/7 $15  Karl Berger Improvisers Orchestra
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Mon 9/8 $15  Sylvie Courvoisier Trio with Kenny Wollesen and Drew Gress
  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Tue 9/9 $59  The Replacements, The Hold Steady, Deer Tick 6 PM  Forest Hills Stadium (web site) 1 Tennis Place  Forest Hills, NY   
Tue 9/9 $$  The Philip Glass Ensemble & Steve Reich and Musicians (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Tue 9/9 $15  Evan Parker with Joe McPhee, Barre Phillips, and Chris Corsano
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Wed 9/10 $$  The Philip Glass Ensemble & Steve Reich and Musicians (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Wed 9/10 $25  Bob Mould (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Wed 9/10 $15  Man or Astro-Man?, The Pack A.D., Wray (web site) 8 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Wed 9/10 $15  Fred van Hove solo; Peter Evans, Evan Parker, John Hebert and Tyshawn Sorey
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 9/11 $15  Interpretations: A Tribute To Robert Ashley   Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 9/11 $$  The Philip Glass Ensemble & Steve Reich and Musicians (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Thu 9/11 $15  Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Witch Mountain, Hedersleben, Tonstartssbandht (web site) 8 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Thu 9/11 $25  Bob Mould (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Thu 9/11 $15  Nik Turner's Hawkwind, Witch Mountain, Hedersleben, Tonstartssbandht 8 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Thu 9/11 $15  Matthew Shipp and Evan Parker
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 9/11 $15  The New Mastersounds (web site) 8:30 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Thu 9/11 $12  Ducktails (web site) 8:30 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Thu 9/11 $15  Man Or Astro-Man?, The Pack A.D. (web site) 9:30 PM  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700 
Fri 9/12 $$  Alarm Will Sound (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Fri 9/12 $14  Shonen Knife; Habibi; The Suzan (web site) 8 PM  The Wick 260 Meserole Street  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/12 $17  The Blasters, The Gas House Gorillas 8 PM  Knitting Factory (web site) 361 Metropolitan Avenue  Brooklyn  (347) 529-6696 
Fri 9/12 $12  Jad Fair, Danielson, Don Fleming (web site) 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/12 $20  Black Witchery, Nexul, Teloch Vovin, Occultation, Lord Almighty (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/12 $15  Peter Evans (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sam Pluta (electronics) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones) 8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Fri 9/12 $15  Charles Curtis & Tashi Wada
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Fri 9/12 $15  The New Mastersounds (web site) 9 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Fri 9/12 $15  The Detroit Cobras, Hector's Pets, Blaire Alise and The Bombshells (web site) 9 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/12 $15  Peter Evans (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sam Pluta (electronics) Evan Parker (tenor and soprano saxophones) 10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 9/13 Free!  Widowspeak, Alex Bleeker and the Freaks 3 PM  The Lot in Long Island City 43-15 Crescent Street  Long Island City   
Sat 9/13 $$  Alarm Will Sound (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Sat 9/13 $25  Bob Mould (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Sat 9/13 $15  Milford Graves and Evan Parker
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 9/13 $10  Sleepyhead (web site) 8:30 PM  Union Hall (web site) 702 Union St at 5th Ave, Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-638-4400 
Sat 9/13 $15  The New Mastersounds (web site) 9 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Sat 9/13 $15  Milford Graves and Evan Parker
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 9/14   Caleb Burhans (web site) 3 PM  Noguchi Museum Sculpture Garden (web site) 9-01 33rd Road  Long Island City  (718) 204-7088 
Sun 9/14 $15  Duos with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman and Evan Parker
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 9/14 $15  Quartet with Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman and Evan Parker
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 9/14 $15  Blockhead, Elaquent, Muneshine (web site) 11:30 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Mon 9/15 $8  Hooks, Cavern, We Are All Savages (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Wed 9/17 $20  The English Beat (web site) 7:30 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Wed 9/17 $22  Ty Segall, Wand (web site) 8 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Wed 9/17 $20  Evan Parker & Joe Morris (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Thu 9/18 $15  Black Cobra, Lo-Pan, Kings Destroy, Godmaker (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 9/18 $15  Black Cobra, Lo-Pan, Kings Destroy, Godmaker (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 9/18 $10  Dante Boon: Wandelweiser Piano Works (web site) 8 PM  The Old Stone House (web site) Washington Park, 3rd Street & 5th Avenue, Park Slope  Brooklyn    
Fri 9/19 $$  Devendra Banhart, Stephin Merritt, Iron and Wine (web site) 8 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/19 $20  Darius Jones Quartet: Darius Jones, Matt Mitchell, Trevor Dunn, Ches Smith (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Fri 9/19 $20  Darius Jones Quartet: Darius Jones, Matt Mitchell, Trevor Dunn, Ches Smith (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Fri 9/19 $$  Wordless Music Orchestra with Jonny Greenwood
There Will Be Blood screening + live film score (web site)
8 PM  United Palace 4140 Broadway at 175th St  New York City  212-685-1414 
Fri 9/19 $12  Gigan, Pyrrhon, Artificial Brain, TBA (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 9/19 $15  Minor Musics Japan: Ché-Shizu / Chie Mukai & LLILW GRAY 8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Sat 9/20 Free!  Sugarman 3, Naomi Shelton & Gospel Queens, Daptone Records (DJ set) 3 PM  The Lot in Long Island City 43-15 Crescent Street  Long Island City   
Sat 9/20 $$  Wordless Music Orchestra with Jonny Greenwood
There Will Be Blood screening + live film score (web site)
8 PM  United Palace 4140 Broadway at 175th St  New York City  212-685-1414 
Sat 9/20 $15  Minor Musics Japan: Maher Shalal Hash Baz / à qui Avec Gabriel 8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Sun 9/21 $60  King Crimson 8 PM  Best Buy Theater (formerly Nokia Theater) 1515 Broadway at W. 44th Street  New York City   
Sun 9/21 $22  Why?, Dessa (web site) 8 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Mon 9/22 $30  Panda Bear, Blues Control (web site) 9 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Tue 9/23 $35  Lilly Allen (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Tue 9/23 $17  Carla Bozulich, William Tyler (web site) 8 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Wed 9/24 $15  Battle Trance Palace of Wind Record Release Concert + Greg Fox   Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Wed 9/24 $$  Rokia Traoré, Toumani Diabaté, and Sidiki Diabaté (web site) 8 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Wed 9/24 $40  Lily Allen (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Wed 9/24 $17  Mount Eerie (web site) 8 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Thu 9/25 $$  Caetano Veloso (web site) 8 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Thu 9/25 $15  Evan Parker Solo // Earl Howard & JD Parran 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Fri 9/26 $$  Caetano Veloso (web site) 8 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Sat 9/27 $18  angry samoans, Reagan Youth, TBA (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 9/27 $8  Soul Clap & Dance-Off with DJ Jonathan Toubin (web site) 11:59 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Sun 9/28 $10  Lydia Loveless (web site) 7:30 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Sun 9/28 $20  Matthew Shipp (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Mon 9/29 $25  The Raveonettes, Coves (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Tue 9/30 $25  The Raveonettes, Cove (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Wed 10/1 $25  Black Lips, The King Khan & BBQ Show (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Wed 10/1 $15  The Anatomy of the String Quartet – Samson Young and the MIVOS Quartet 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 10/2 $12  Dan'l Boone, Yellow Tears (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 10/3 $18  The Dickies, The Queers, Richie Ramone (web site) 6 PM  Santos Party House (web site) 100 Lafayette Street  New York City  212-714-4646 
Fri 10/3 $12  The Figgs (web site) 7:30 PM  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700 
Sat 10/4 $15  The Legend of Mothman & Spookhaus Apokalypse! (web site) 3 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Sat 10/4 $15  The Legend of Mothman & Spookhaus Apokalypse! (web site) 8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313 
Wed 10/8 $15  King Tuff
21+ (web site)
8 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Thu 10/9 $32  The Goddess with live score by Gary Lucas (web site) 7:30 PM  Symphony Space (web site) 2537 Broadway at 95th St  NYC  212-864-5400 
Thu 10/9 $17  King Tuff (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Fri 10/10 $18  Electric Six, The Soft White Sixties (web site) 7:30 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Fri 10/10 $15  The Muffs (web site) 9 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sat 10/11 $15  Mirah, Death Vessel (web site) 7 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Mon 10/13 $15  Tom Johnson + the Dedalus Ensemble: Counting to Seven 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Tue 10/14 $15  Sound Rhythm: Billy Martin, Chris Cochrane, Kato Hideki, Kevin Bud Jones w/Jessica Lurie and Brian Chase 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Wed 10/15 $15  Il Sogno Del Marinaio (with Mike Watt) (web site) 8 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Fri 10/17 $20  J. Mascis (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Sat 10/18 $15  Mineral, support tba (web site) 10 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Tue 10/21 $18  Secret Chiefs 3 (web site) 8:30 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Wed 10/22 $18  Secret Chiefs 3, TBA (web site) 8:30 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 10/23 $15  Michael Byron: “Celebration” // John King: Selections from “Free Palestine” 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 10/25 $40  Slowdive (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sun 10/26 $15  Paradoxical Frog: Ingrid Laubrock, Kris Davis, Tyshawn Sorey (web site) 7:30 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Mon 10/27 $15  Pallbearer, Tombs, Vattnet Viskar (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 10/31 $20  Los Straitjackets feat. Deke Dickerson, The Fleshtones (web site) 8 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/1 $25  Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Allen Toussaint (web site) 9 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Wed 11/5 $15  Anthony Coleman solo + trio (web site) 8 PM  Greenwich House Music School 46 Barrow Str. at 7th Av. South  NYC  212-242-4770 
Thu 11/6 $$  Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Films
feat. Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Martin Rev, Eleanor Friedberger, and Bradford Cox (web site)
7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Fri 11/7 $$  Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Films
feat. Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Martin Rev, Eleanor Friedberger, and Bradford Cox (web site)
7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/8 $$  Exposed: Songs for Unseen Warhol Films
feat. Dean Wareham, Tom Verlaine, Martin Rev, Eleanor Friedberger, and Bradford Cox (web site)
7:30 PM  BAM at Howard Gilman Opera House (web site) 30 Lafayette Ave b/t Ashland Pl & St Felix St  Brooklyn   
Sat 11/8 $15  Gruff Rhys (web site) 8 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Sat 11/8 $20  The Dismemberement Plan (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Mon 11/10 $15  Peter Evans + Archer Spade with Toshi Nakamura 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Mon 11/10 $18  Nels Cline Singers (web site) 8:30 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Wed 11/12 $23  Caribou, Jessy Lanza 7 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Mon 11/24 $35  Interpol (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Wed 11/26 $30  Blonde Redhead (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Wed 11/26 $30  Blonde Redhead (web site) 9 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Fri 11/28 $38  Death From Above 1979 (web site) 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sat 11/29 $15  John Zorn’s Cobra 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Tue 12/2 $30  Blonde Redhead (web site) 9 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Wed 12/3 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Wed 12/3 $15  Matana Roberts’ Anthem 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 12/4 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Thu 12/4 $15  Henry Threadgill 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Fri 12/5 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Fri 12/5 $15  Henry Threadgill 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 12/6 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 7:30 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Sun 12/7 $$  Meredith Monk (web site) 3 PM  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100 
Sun 12/7 $15  Annie Gosfield / JACK Quartet: Signal Jamming and Random Interference 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Wed 12/10 $15  Tyshawn Sorey Trio 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 12/11 $15  Chris Brown, Frank Gratowsky & William Winant // Fast Forward: 10 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Fri 12/12 $15  Pauline Oliveros 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sun 12/21 $15  Phill Niblock, Music and Film 6 PM-Midnight  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 

To report problems with this page, e-mail the page administrator.

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Search the WFMU website (Google)


Copyright © 2014 WFMU. All rights Reserved.
Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2014 Ken Garson