The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture @ WFMU
Music from February 11th, 2017 to June 17th, 2017

WFMU - 91.1 FM | 90.1 FM | wfmu.org

An incomplete and arbitrary guide of musical events in and around the WFMU broadcast area. If there's an event you'd like considered for inclusion, send announcements here.

BOOKMARK THIS PAGE! New events are added to The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture every week!
Last updated February 11th, 2017

Date Artist/Event Event Time Cost Venue Address City Phone
Sat 2/11 Bushwick Vendors Market     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/11 Memorial Show for Ryan Walsh with:

Maria Chavez, Cororax, David First & Steve Silverstein, Peter & Gordon, Mustafa Khalid Ahmed, Low Ways, Neg-Semble, Chris Nelson, Tono-Bungay, Two Mule Team, Scott Verrastro, David First & Ras Moshe+DJ Ron Rose-nman
6 PM-10 PM    Park Church Coop 129 Russell St.  Greenpoint Brooklyn     
Sat 2/11 Drive-By Truckers, Kyle Craft

18+
7 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Sat 2/11 Benefit for Jack Silbert featuring Karyn Kuhl Band, Speed the Pough, the Vines of Hoboken, Matt Davis 8 PM  $10  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 2/11 Suuns, Brian Case

21+
8 PM  $12  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/11 Loren Connors, Isobel Sollenberger, Steve Dalachinsky 8 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Sat 2/11 Greg Cartwright

Alana Amram, The SayLaVees

21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/11 Suuns 8:30 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/11 Kris Davis (piano); Johnathan Blake (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/11 Sirius Quartet with Jon Irabagon and Myra Melford 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/11 Reggae Bash 11 PM  $8  Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/11 Suuns 11:45 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Modern Diet/Idaho Green/Airhead DC/Gold Banquet     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Union Pool Market 1 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Valentine's Market--DJ Jonathan Toubin, DJ Awesome Allison 1 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Kid Koala

18+
5 PM  $25  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Sun 2/12 career suicide, URBAN WASTE, Haram 7 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Salty

George Sand, Kyle Avallone
21+
8 PM  $8  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Salty, George Sand, Kyle Avallone

21+
8 PM  $8  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/12 Kid Koala 8:30 PM  $25  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Sun 2/12 Kris Davis (piano); Ingrid Laubrock (sax) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Mon 2/13 Ebooks/Fresh Tar/The Birth/Wet Graves/Aubrey Lavender     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Mon 2/13 Mary Todd, Through the Discipline, Shewolf, 7:30 PM  Free!  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Mon 2/13 Reverend Vince Anderson and the Love Choir 10:30 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/14 72's 5 Boro Tour of Righteousness #1     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/14 Havok, Exmortus, Extinction A.D. 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/14 LPR Presents: Valentine's Day with 79.5

The Shacks, Nymph, DJ Danny Akalepse
21+
8 PM  $12  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/14 "Yet Another Plane"

Brandon Ross (taisho harp, banjo, acoustic guitar, voice); Stephanie Richards (trumpets, flugelhorn); Rubin Kodheli (cello); Hardedge (soundesign)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/15 BLIND IDIOT GOD, STATS, Husbandry 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Wed 2/15 LDR Presents: ROUSE Planned Parenthood Benefit feat. Arum Rae, Katie Von Schleicher, A Deer A Horse

21+
8 PM  $20  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Wed 2/15 For Living Lovers

Brandon Ross (acoustic guitar, soprano guitar, banjo); Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar); Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/16 Mario de Vega, Cecilia Lopez 8 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Thu 2/16 Ahock X JMC Aggregate Present: Teen Daze/Mozart's Sister 8 PM  $10  Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 2/16 Kill Alters

Maria Chavez, Gold Dime, Kate Mohanty
21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Thu 2/16 Brandon Ross & Blazing Beauty

Brandon Ross (electric guitar, banjo, voice); Stomu Takeishi (acoustic bass guitar); Ron Miles* (cornet); Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

*Schedule permitting
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/17 Gimme Tinnitus Presents: Black Beach/Winkie/GHXST/Canter     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/17 Yob, Yellow Eyes, Hosianna Mantra 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/17 Screaming Females with Spowder 9 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 2/17 Brandon Ross--PENduLUM

Brandon Ross (electric guitar); Kevin Ross (electric bass); Chris Eddleton (drums); Hardedge (soundesign); Sadiq Bey (voice)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 2/17 Underworld--Goth/Electro/Punk/NewWave Dance Party 11 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/18 Cypher League Presents: Art Release Therapy     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/18 Buzzoven, Unearthly Trance, TBA 7 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/18 YOB, tba

21+
8 PM  $20  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/18 Screaming Females, Wild Rice 9 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 2/18 Harriet Tubman "Meta"

Brandon Ross (electric guitar, banjo); Melvin Gibbs (electric bass); JT Lewis (drums); Alicia Hall Moran (mezzo soprano); Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 2/19 Deem Spencer/Slyy Cooper/Rothstein/Akinyemi     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/19 Mayhem

16+
6 PM  $25  Gramercy Theatre 127 E. 23rd St b/t Park Ave South & Lexington  NYC  212-777-4900   
Sun 2/19 YOB, tba

21+
8 PM  $20  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/19 B. Mlles, Midas, Ranger David

21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/19 Phantom Station

Brandon Ross (electric guitar, taisho harp); Graham Haynes (cornet, electroics); Hardedge (soundesign); JT Lewis (drums)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Mon 2/20 Get Artists Paid Public Meeting #1     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Mon 2/20 Reverend Vince Anderson and the Love Choir 10:30 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/21 Scenes+Zines     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/21 Durand & the Indications

21+
  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/21 Darkest Hour, Ringworm, Rotten Sound, Rivers of Nihil, Withered, Immortal Bird 7 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/21 Dispatches from the Unknown

Chris Dingman (vibraphone); Fabian Almazan (piano); Ike Sturm (bass); Satoshi Takeishi (percussion); Anna Webber (sax, flute)

New solo music plus discussion and Q and A
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 2/22 Laura Cantrell     Sid Gold's Request Room (web site) 165 W. 26th Street  New York  212-229-1948   
Wed 2/22 This Is How You Talk to People: A Communal Reading of a Play By Rachel Davies     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Wed 2/22 Matt Mitchell (piano, Prophet 6, modular synth, electronics; Kim Cass (upright bass); Kate Gentile (drums, gongs, percussion); Dan Weiss (tabla) Ches Smith (vibes, glockenpiel, percussion, gongs, hand drums, timpani); Patricia Brennan (vibes, marimba); Katie Andrews (harp); Anna Webber (flute, alto flute, bass flute); Jon Irabagon (sopranino sax, soprano sax; Ben Kono (oboe, English horn); Sara Schoenbeck (bassoon); Scott Robinson (contrabass clarinet, bass sax) 7 PM  $25  National Sawdust (web site) 80 N 6th St  Brooklyn  (646) 779-8455   
Wed 2/22 None Above All, Nerve Gas Attak, Wastelands, Narcos. 7 PM  Free!  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Wed 2/22 Kahil El'Zabar/Ethnic Heritage Ensemble 8 PM    Nublu (web site) 62 Ave. C  New York     
Wed 2/22 Chris Dingman (vibes); Kenny Wolleson (drums); Tony Scherr (bass) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/23 Crazy World of Arthur Brown, Electric Citizen

18+
8 PM  $25  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Thu 2/23 The Necks 30th Anniversary: Solo Performances 8 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Thu 2/23 Adhoc Presents: Homeshake 8 PM  $8  Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 2/23 Buffy Sainte-Marie

Lincoln Center's American Songbook
All Ages
8:30 PM    Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Appel Room (web site) 10 Columbus Circle  New York City     
Thu 2/23 The Subliminal and the Sublime

Chris Dingman (vibes); Loren Stillman (sax); Fabian Almazan (piano); Ryan Ferreira (guitar); Chris Tordini (bass); Justin Brown (drums)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 2/23 PAT Party

21+
10 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/24 How to Zen 7 PM  $5  Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/24 Noura Mint Seymali

18+
8 PM  $25  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Fri 2/24 Corey Glover of Living Colour & Friends! 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 2/24 William Bell, John Leventhal

Lincoln Center's American Songbook
All Ages
8:30 PM    Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Appel Room (web site) 10 Columbus Circle  New York City     
Fri 2/24 Omens

Chris Dingman (vibes); Steve Lehman (alto sax); Matt Brewer (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/25 Delivery Boys/Nappynappa/G.U.M.P./Deadlung/Richwell     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/25 The Necks 30th Anniversary: Timeline 4 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Sat 2/25 No Joy, Mercury Girls, Evil Daughter

All Ages
8 PM  $12  Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Sat 2/25 Run the Jewels, Gaslamp Killer, Spark Master Tape, Cuz

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Sat 2/25 Waking Dreams

Chris Dingman (vibes); Ryan Ferreira (guitar); Chris Tordini (bass); Justin Brown (drums)
9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 2/25 Prove It All Night! with Pat Byrne Comedy, Music and More... 9:30 PM  $5  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sun 2/26 Run the Jewels, Gaslamp Killer, Spark Master Tape, Cuz

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Sun 2/26 LPR Presents: Lady Moon & the Eclipse

Melanie Charles
21+
8 PM  $12  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 2/26 Chris Dingman (vibes) solos, duos and trios with special guests 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Mon 2/27 Letallis, REPLICANT, Omnea, Inverted Earth 8 PM  Free!  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Mon 2/27 Reverend Vince Anderson and the Love Choir 10:30 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/28 Art Gray Noizz Quintet/Rodenticide/Nebadon/Cyanide Tooth     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/28 Surf Rock Is Dead, Funeral Advantage, The Heavies, Nicholas Nicholas 7:30 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 2/28 Grandaddy

18+
8 PM  $30  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Tue 2/28 Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet, clarinet); Ches Smith (drums, vibraphone) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 3/1 Come Down to Us/Spoilground/Blood Club/The Center/Cal Fish     The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 3/1 Robyn Hitchcock, Yo La Tengo

Performing "Black Snake Diamond Role"
18+
8 PM  $25  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Wed 3/1 The Rally, Thin Women, Hollow Eyed, No Nets 8 PM  Free!  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Wed 3/1 TRIO--Tim Berne (alto sax); Mary Halverson (guitar); Oscar Noriega (drums); Jeong Lim Yang (bass) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 3/2 Secret Cutter, Haunt, Nerve Shatter, TBA     Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 3/2 Mutual Benefit/Crosslegged/Spookfish/Boosegumps     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 3/2 TRIO HORNITO--Oscar Noriega (alto sax); Denman Maroney (guitar); Tom Rainey (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 3/3 NYC Migra Punk Fest     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 3/3 An Albatross, with Special Guests! 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 3/3 Leila Bordreuil: Void and Dismissal with Austin Julian, Tamio Shiraishi and Julisa Santoli/Duo with Bill Nace 8 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Fri 3/3 Nick Hakim 9 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 3/3 Oscar Noriega Quartet 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 3/4 Thelma (Album Release)/Peaer/Really Big Pinecone/Gobbinjr     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/4 Paper Jazz Small Press Festival     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/4 Matinee--Scissorfight, Backwoods Payback, Black Black Black 2 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/4 Rickie Lee Jones, Madeleine Peyroux

All Ages
8 PM  $50  Town Hall (web site) 123 W. 43rd St. between 6th and 7th Ave  New York City  212-840-2824   
Sat 3/4 Subrosa, Mortals, Pilgrim 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/4 PLAY PARTY--Oscar Noriega (alto saxophone); Jeff Parker (guitar); Trevor Dunn (bass); Ben Perowsky (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 3/5 Greenleaf, Yawning Man, The Golden Grass, Sun Voyager 7 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 3/5 PHOENIX--Oscar Noriega (alto sax, bass clarinet); Jeff Parker (guitar); Dezron Douglas (bass); Pheeoran akLaff (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Mon 3/6 Antibalas, Todd Rundgren, Glen Hansard, Melissa Etheridge, Bettye LaVette, Kenny Loggins (get ready 2 go 2 that Danger Zone!), Ann Wilson, Living Colour

Aretha Franklin Tribute
All Ages
8 PM  $48  Carnegie Hall (web site) 154 West 57th St. at 7th Ave.  New York  212-247-7800   
Tue 3/7 Tidal Channel/Alice Cohen/Katie Rush/Widow of Culloden/DJ Raw Thrillz     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 3/7 Kronos Quartet, Face the Music

Ecstatic Music Festival
All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Merkin Concert Hall (web site) 129 West 67th Street  New York City  212-362-8060   
Tue 3/7 Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience

All Ages
8 PM  $60  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Tue 3/7 I Don't Hear Nothin' But the Blues--Jon Irabagon (sax); Ava Mendoza & Mick Barr (guitars); Mike Pride (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 3/8 Adhoc Presents: Landlady/Casey Dienel/Monsters of Brooklyn     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Wed 3/8 Jon Irabagon Organ Trio 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 3/9 Flaming Lips, clipping

All Ages
7 PM  $45  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Thu 3/9 The Press, The Twilights, The Brass, Radicts 7 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 3/9 Carpenter Brut, Antoni Maiovvi at Schimanski 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 3/9 Tanya Tagaq

Lincoln Center's American Songbook
All Ages
8:30 PM    Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Appel Room (web site) 10 Columbus Circle  New York City     
Thu 3/9 Jon Irabagon Trio featuring Barry Altschul and Mark Helias 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 3/10 Stolen Jars/Crumb/Abi Reimold/Golf Lexapro     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 3/10 MetalSucks 10th Anniversary Bash, Featuring: So Hideous, Tiger Flowers, Meek Is Murder, Black Table 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 3/10 Jose Gonzalez

Lincoln Center's American Songbook
All Ages
8:30 PM    Jazz at Lincoln Center - The Appel Room (web site) 10 Columbus Circle  New York City     
Fri 3/10 Jon Irabagon Ensemble 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 3/11 Flaming Lips, clipping

All Ages
7 PM  $45  The Space at Westbury (web site) 250 Post Ave  Westbury  800-745-3000   
Sat 3/11 Agent Orange, Guttermouth, The Queers, The Atom Age

All Ages
8 PM  $20  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/11 Hearty White 8 PM  $5  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 3/11 Curtis Roads/Eric Frye 8 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Sat 3/11 Noveller, Egyptrixx 8:30 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 3/12 Roomful of Teeth, Nick Zammuto

Ecstatic Music Festival
All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Merkin Concert Hall (web site) 129 West 67th Street  New York City  212-362-8060   
Sun 3/12 Outright!--Jon Irabagon (saxophone); Tim Hagans (trumpet); Uri Caine (piano); Michael Formanek (bass); Tyshawn Sorey (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 3/14 Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, Emma Ruth Rundle

18+
8 PM    Warsaw (web site) 261 Driggs Av at Eckford St.  Brooklyn  (212) 645-5156   
Tue 3/14 King Woman, Primitive Weapons, Heavy Temple, HVAC 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 3/14 Vocal Music: "Claudius Smith," "In Eden, I"--Denman Maroney (piano); Megan Schubert (soprano); Lisa Karrer (alto); Ratzo Harris (bass); David Simons (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 3/15 Piano Trio alt.times--Denman Maroney (piano); Ratzo Harris (bass); Bob Meyer (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 3/16 Devandra Barnhart

18+
8 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Thu 3/16 Quintet "Udentity"--Denman Maroney (piano); Nate Wooley (trumpet); Ned Rothenberg (reeds); Reuben Radding (bass); Michael Sarin (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 3/17 Vocal Music--Denman Maroney (piano); Lisa Karrer (alto)' Nate Wooley (trumpet); Arthur Kell (bass); David Simons (drums) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 3/17 Pussy Riot (in conversation) 10 PM  $29  National Sawdust (web site) 80 N 6th St  Brooklyn  (646) 779-8455   
Sat 3/18 The Homewreckers/Mallrat/Library     Silent Barn (web site) 603 Bushwick Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/18 Wilco

All Ages
6:30 PM  $55  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Sat 3/18 Jem Cohen: Gravity Hill Sound+Image with Guy Picciotto, Jim White & George Xylouris 8 PM    Issue Project Room (web site) 22 Boerum Place  Brooklyn  718-330-0313   
Sat 3/18 Duos--Denman Maroney (piano); Mark Dresser (bass); Hans Tammen (live processing) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 3/19 Piano Trio alt.times--Denman Maroney (piano); Ratzo Harris (bass); Bob Meyer (drums)     The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 3/19 Wilco

All Ages
6:30 PM  $55  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Sun 3/19 Jens Lekman

18+
7:30 PM  $25  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Sun 3/19 Jens Lekman

18+
7:30 PM  $25  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Tue 3/21 We Are the Walrus--Robert Dick (flutes); Thomas Buckner (baritone) 9 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 3/22 Wilco

All Ages
6:30 PM  $55  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Wed 3/22 At the Drive-In

All Ages
7 PM  $35  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Wed 3/22 Nails, Toxic Holocaust, Gatecreeper

18+
8 PM  $18  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Wed 3/22 Chris Farren 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 3/25 Trentemoller

All Ages
7 PM  $25  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Sat 3/25 The Zombies

All Ages
8 PM  $55  Town Hall (web site) 123 W. 43rd St. between 6th and 7th Ave  New York City  212-840-2824   
Sat 3/25 Planning for Burial (Record Release Show), No Sun 8 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 3/26 Inter Arma, Woe, Holy Mountain Top Removers 7 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Mon 3/27 Steve Lehman, SELEBEYONE

Ecstatic Music Festival
All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Merkin Concert Hall (web site) 129 West 67th Street  New York City  212-362-8060   
Wed 3/29 Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express, Bottle Rockets

18+
7 PM  $20  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Wed 3/29 Mac Sabbath, Metalachi, Okilly Dokilly

18+
7 PM  $25  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Thu 3/30 Lambchop

18+
8 PM  $20  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Thu 3/30 Waxahatchee, Kevin Morby, Mary Lattimore 8:30 PM  $20  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 3/31 Tony Molina, Uniform, Dark Blue 7:30 PM    Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 3/31 King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

18+
8 PM  $18  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Fri 3/31 Kevin Worby, Waxahatchee, Julie Byrne 8:30 PM  $20  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 4/1 John Adams, Laurie Anderson, Philip Glass, Pat Metheny, Steve Reich, Kronos Quartet, Dawn Upshaw (Rich East Rockets foreva!), Stephin Merritt, Devendra Barnhart, K.D. Lang, Mandy Patinkin and more!

A Nonesuch Celebration
All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Brooklyn Academy of Music 30 Lafayette Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 4/1 Six Organs of Admittance

21+
8 PM  $15  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 4/2 Stevie Nicks, Pretenders

All Ages
7 PM  $49  Prudential Center 165 Mulberry St  Newark, NJ     
Thu 4/6 Stevie Nicks, Pretenders 7 PM  $48  Nassau Coliseum 1255 Hempstead Tpke  Uniondale, NY     
Thu 4/6 Xiu Xiu, Dreamcrusher

18+
8 PM  $13  Brooklyn Night Bazaar 165 Banker St.  Brooklyn     
Thu 4/6 Kurt Baker Combo, Soraia 8:30 PM  $10  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 4/7 Miriam 8:30 PM  $12  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 4/8 Son Volt

21+
8 PM  $20  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Sat 4/8 Mark Eitzel, Howie Gelb 8:30 PM  $20  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Tue 4/11 Xiu Xiu 9 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Wed 4/12 Miracle Legion

18+
Midnight  $22  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Sat 4/15 Tinariwen, Dengue Fever

21+
6 PM  $25  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369   
Sat 4/15 The Wedding Present, Colleen Green

21+
8 PM  $20  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn     
Sun 4/16 Tinariwen, Dengue Fever

21+
6 PM  $25  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369   
Thu 4/20 PJ Harvey

18+
8 PM  $60  Brooklyn Steel 319 Frost Street  Brooklyn     
Mon 4/24 Acid Mothers Temple, Babylon 9 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Thu 4/27 Moon Duo, Jackie Lynn

21+
8 PM  $16  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Fri 4/28 Bonobo

All Ages
7 PM  $30  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Fri 5/5 The Damned

18+
8 PM    Warsaw (web site) 261 Driggs Av at Eckford St.  Brooklyn  (212) 645-5156   
Sat 5/6 The Damned

All Ages
8 PM  $25  Stone Pony (web site) 913 Ocean Ave.  Asbury Park, NJ     
Sat 5/13 Aretha Franklin

All Ages
8 PM  $100  NYCB Theatre at Westbury (web site) 960 Brush Hollow Rd  Westbury  (516) 247-5200   
Wed 5/17 Ty Segall

All Ages
8 PM    Warsaw (web site) 261 Driggs Av at Eckford St.  Brooklyn  (212) 645-5156   
Thu 5/18 Ty Segall

All Ages
8 PM    Warsaw (web site) 261 Driggs Av at Eckford St.  Brooklyn  (212) 645-5156   
Tue 5/23 Animal Collective

All Ages
7 PM  $30  Brooklyn Steel 319 Frost Street  Brooklyn     
Fri 5/26 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

All Ages
8 PM  $80  Kings Theatre (web site) 1027 Flatbush Ave  Brooklyn     
Sat 5/27 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

All Ages
8 PM  $80  Kings Theatre (web site) 1027 Flatbush Ave  Brooklyn     
Tue 6/13 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

All Ages
8 PM  $80  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Wed 6/14 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

All Ages
8 PM  $80  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Sat 6/17 Sigur Ros

All Ages
7 PM    Forest Hills Stadium (web site) 1 Tennis Place  Forest Hills, NY     

To report problems with this page, e-mail the page administrator.

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Search the WFMU website (Google)


Copyright © 2017 WFMU. All rights Reserved.
Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2017 Ken Garson