The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture
Music from April 18th, 2014 to July 26th, 2014

WFMU - 91.1 FM | 90.1 FM | wfmu.org

An incomplete and arbitrary guide of musical events in and around the WFMU broadcast area. If there's an event you'd like considered for inclusion, send announcements here.

BOOKMARK THIS PAGE! New events are added to the Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture every week!
This page last updated April 15th, 2014

Date Cost Artist/Event Event Time Venue Address City Phone
Fri 4/18 $10  New York's Alright 2014 After show: Zyanose, La Misma, Aspects Of War, Life Chain. 18+ (web site)   The Acheron (web site) 57 Waterbury  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $20  New York's Alright 2014: Inmates, Anasazi, Omegas, Warthog, Proxy, Mercenary. All AGes. (web site) 5 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Fri 4/18 $16  The Pizza Underground 7 PM  Wonder Bar 1213 Ocean Avenue  Asbury Park, NJ   
Fri 4/18 $10  Jason Lescalleet: "Trophy Tape" (web site) 7:30 PM  Issue Project Room @ ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES (web site) 32 Second Avenue  NYC   
Fri 4/18 $20  Tycho (web site) 8 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Fri 4/18 $10  Prince Rama (web site) 8 PM  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $15  Master, Insatanity, Fist Hammer, Nervo Chaos, Hate Storm Annihilation, Netherion (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $35  Anthony Braxton’s Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables): Acts III & IV (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Fri 4/18 Free!  Evan Calder Williams: “Violent X” with Taku Unami

The US Premiere of Evan Calder Williams' film Violent X features a live voice and synth improvisation by Tokyo-based musician Taku Unami with Williams. This performance joins its work of pulp and radical history to early instances of cinema narration and accompaniment and conjures in sound, words, and halting frames the high-speed chases and low-grade rip-offs that marked an era's subterranean thought.

In a second set Unami collaborates with philosopher Eugene Thacker and scientist Jarrod Fowler in a musical and non-musical improvisation. Cryptic, empty, and uncanny concepts and objects will be performed, evoking biological horror, cosmic pessimism, and entomological science fiction. (web site)
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $15  Jacob Kirkegaard presents Else Marie Pade, Yarn/Wire (web site) 8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $$  Brooklyn Folk Fest: Dom Flemons, Eva Salina, Feral Foster, Jan Bell, Brotherhood of the Jug Band Blues 8 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $$  Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra, 8 & 10 p.m. 8 PM  SOB's (web site) 204 Varick St  New York  (212) 243-4940 
Fri 4/18 $20  MATA: 16th Annual Festival of New Music
Lives in Miniature featuring Talea Ensemble and Ekmeles (web site)
8 PM  Kitchen (web site) 512 W. 19th St. betw. 10th/11th Aves.  New York  (212) 255-5793 
Fri 4/18   Celestial Shore / Krill / Netherfriends / Zula / Native America 8 PM  Silent Barn (web site) 915 Wyckoff Ave -- Ridgewood  Queens   
Fri 4/18 $15  I Break Horses / Rival Consoles 8 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Fri 4/18 $15  Billy Martin—the exploding junky
Billy Martin (percussion, laptop, drums) Steve Canon (spoken word)
(web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Fri 4/18   Sylvana Joyce and the Moment at 9 p.m., Escarioka at 10 p.m., Bad Buka at 11 p.m. 9 PM  Radio Bushwick (web site) 22 Wyckoff Avenue  Brooklyn  917-893-8935 
Fri 4/18   Laolu 9 PM-10 PM  Silvana 300 W. 116 Street  New York   
Fri 4/18 $$  Spanglish Fly 10 PM  Barbes (web site) 376 9th St. at 6th Ave., Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-965-9177 
Fri 4/18 $15  Hieroglyphic Silence
Eyvind Kang (viola) Fenway Bergamot (spoken word) Gamin (saenghwang, piri) (web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Fri 4/18 $$  The Coathangers, Audactiy (web site) 10:30 PM  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700 
Sat 4/19 $10  New York's Alright 2014 After show: School Jerks, Lumpy & The Dumpers, Varix, Creeping Dose. 18+ (web site)   The Acheron (web site) 57 Waterbury  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 Free!  Record Store Day: Hospitality / The Rails / Nothing / Fear of Men / Amen Dunes / Milagres / Mark Mulcahy / Palehound / Betty Who 9 AM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $5  No More Mr. Nice Girl: A Memorial/Tribute to Maggie Estep

With: Elena Alexander, Penny Arcade, Richard Boch, Todd Colby, Stephen Dansiger, John S. Hall, Bob Holman, Alice James, Karen Keats, Taylor Mali, Roger Manning, Rick Moody, Ed Morales, Tracie Morris, Leigh Reynolds Mueller, Julia Murphy, Eileen Myles, Dael Orlandersmith, Deborah Pangle, Willie Perdomo, Pat Place, Seth Rogovoy, Elliot Sharp, Laura Shea, Pamela Sneed, Amanda Stern, Edwin Torres, Mike Tyler, Emily XYZ, Linda Yablonsky, music from Knox Chandler and more! Hosted by Francis Hall (aka Face Boy)
(web site)
11:30 AM  Nuyorican Poets Café (web site) 236 East 3rd St. (between Aves. B & C)    212 - 505 - 8183 
Sat 4/19   Brooklyn Folk Fest:
1:30PM Peter K. Siegel and Eli Smith
2:15PM Piedmont Bluz
3:00PM Pat Conte
3:45PM Wyndham Baird
4:30PM Blueridge Entertainers
5:15PM Willy Gantrim
6PM The Tillers
6:45PM East River String Band with R. Crumb
7:30PM Tahuantinsuyo (web site)
1:30 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $10  New York's Alright 2014: Blazing Eye, Nomad, No, Pleasure Industry. All Ages. (web site) 2 PM  ABC No Rio (web site) 156 Rivington St.  NYC  (212) 254-3697 
Sat 4/19 $20  New York's Alright 2014: Infernöh, Crazy Spirit, Gas Rag, Wiccans, Stoic Violence, Murderer. All Ages. (web site) 5 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Sat 4/19 Free!  No Joy, Eternal Summers, Bleeding, Little Big League 7 PM  Brooklyn Night Bazaar 165 Banker St.  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $10  White Fang, Denney and The Jets, Hector's Pets (web site) 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $$  The World/Inferno Friendship Society (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $35  Anthony Braxton’s Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables): Acts III & IV (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 4/19 $8  Gates, Frameworks (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $20  MATA: 16th Annual Festival of New Music
MATRA featuring Neue Vocalsolisten and ICE (web site)
8 PM  Kitchen (web site) 512 W. 19th St. betw. 10th/11th Aves.  New York  (212) 255-5793 
Sat 4/19   Tamio Shiraishi / Sunk Heaven / Lazurite / Radio Shock 8 PM  Silent Barn (web site) 915 Wyckoff Ave -- Ridgewood  Queens   
Sat 4/19 $45  Ronnie Spector (Beyond the Beehive) 8 PM  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555 
Sat 4/19 $20  John Zorn and Bill Laswell Duo
John Zorn (sax) Bill Laswell (bass) (web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 4/19   Lila Downs 8 PM  Town Hall (web site) 123 W. 43rd St. between 6th and 7th Ave  New York City  212-840-2824 
Sat 4/19   Gaida 8 PM  Alwan (web site) 16 Beaver Street, 4th floor  NYC   
Sat 4/19   Brooklyn Folk Fest:
1:30PM Peter K. Siegel & Eli Smith
8:45PM Gamelan Kusuma Laras
9:45PM The Down Hill Strugglers with John Cohen
10:30PM Frank Fairfield
11:15PM Drunken Catfish Ramblers (web site)
8 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19   HighLife (web site) 9 PM-11:59 PM  Secret Project Robot 389 Melrose St.  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/19 $20  Bill Laswell—THE ROAD TO THE WESTERN LANDS
Bill Laswell (bass, tapes) Dr. Israel (voice) Grandmaster DXT (dj) (web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 4/19   K’ naan 11:30 PM  Joe's Pub (web site) 425 Lafayette St  New York  (212) 539-8777 
Sun 4/20 Free!  Holly Golightly 1:30 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20   Brooklyn Folk Fest:
1:15PM Kerri Lowe – Original songs
2:00PM The Spyder Stompers
2:45PM Hubby Jenkins (of the Carolina Chocolate Drops)
3:30PM Nathan M. Godfrey
4:15PM Stone Mountain Wobblers
5:00PM Elizabeth LaPrelle and Anna Roberts-Gevalt
5:45PM The Whiskey Spitters
6:30PM Pete Seeger Tribute & Sing-a-long (web site)
1:30 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20 $20  New York's Alright 2014: Hank Wood & the Hammerheads, Die, Savageheads, The Impalers, Razorheads. All Ages (web site) 4 PM  The Wick 260 Meserole Street  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20   Psychedelic Diaries: The Short Films of Étienne O’Leary
(web site)
5 PM  Spectacle Theater (web site) 124 S. 3rd St  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20   Pacheco - Cuban jazz pianist and band with special guest Jose “Pepito” Gomez. 5:30 PM  Drom (web site) 85 Ave A (Bet. 5th and 6th Street)  New York City  212-777-1157 
Sun 4/20 $20  Canto Ostinato Audio Visual

Canto Ostinato Audio Visual is an audiovisual performance with harp, electronica and visuals, based on the groundbreaking composition ‘Canto Ostinato’. Three artists respond to each other on stage using their instruments and selfdeveloped software, determining who takes the lead according to the codes of ‘Canto Ostinato’. (web site)
8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sun 4/20 $20  MATA: 16th Annual Festival of New Music
Neue Vocalsolisten: American Premieres (web site)
8 PM  Kitchen (web site) 512 W. 19th St. betw. 10th/11th Aves.  New York  (212) 255-5793 
Sun 4/20 $7  Criminal Code, L.O.T.I.O.N., Ivy. 18+ (web site) 8 PM  The Acheron (web site) 57 Waterbury  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20   Mute Benny / Julie Byrne / Suno Deko / Soft Cat / Amy Godwin 8 PM  Silent Barn (web site) 915 Wyckoff Ave -- Ridgewood  Queens   
Sun 4/20 $20  Goatwhore, 1349, Inquisition, Black Crown Initiate (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20 $20  Goatwhore, 1349, Inquisition, Black Crown Initiate (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20 $20  Hal Willner
Hal Willner (tapes) Bill Frisell (guitar) Eyvind Kang (viola) Lenny Pickett (sax)
(web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sun 4/20   Brooklyn Folk Fest:
9:00PM Jerron “Blindboy” Paxton
9:45PM Dubl Handi (web site)
8 PM  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20   Pacheco - Cuban jazz pianist and band with special guest Jose “Pepito” Gomez. 8 PM  Drom (web site) 85 Ave A (Bet. 5th and 6th Street)  New York City  212-777-1157 
Sun 4/20 $10  Koen Holtkamp / Mind Over Mirrors / Mike Wexler 9 PM  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/20 $20  Hal Willner
Hal Willner (tapes) Bill Frisell (guitar) Eyvind Kang (viola) Lenny Pickett (sax)
(web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Mon 4/21 $17  Man Forever / So Percussion 7 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Mon 4/21 $$  WSB100: Elliott Sharp & Steve Buscemi (web site) 7:30 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Mon 4/21 $$  Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks, Dustin Wong (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Mon 4/21   Chop and Quench - the Fela Band 8:30 PM  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn   
Mon 4/21 $$  Holly Golightly, Party Lights (web site) 9:30 PM  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700 
Mon 4/21   Tongues in Trees...with Sunny Jain, Samita Sinha, Grey McMurray. 10 PM  Nublu (web site) 62 Ave. C  New York   
Tue 4/22 $20  [EAR HEART MUSIC] American Opera Projects & the American Modern Ensemble with Hai-Ting Chinn (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Tue 4/22 $10  High Spirits, Villains, Throaat (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Tue 4/22 $25  Space / Time・Redemption
Milford Graves (drums) Bill Laswell (bass) (web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Tue 4/22 $$  Slavic Soul Party! with Ilusha Tsinadze at 7 p.m. 9 PM  Barbes (web site) 376 9th St. at 6th Ave., Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-965-9177 
Tue 4/22 $20  Bill Laswell and Wadada Leo Smith
Bill Laswell (bass) Wadada Leo Smith (trumpet) (web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Wed 4/23 $$  Catherine Christer Hennix & Chora(s)san Time-Court Mirage (web site) 7 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Wed 4/23 $15  Fanfarlo, Lilies on Mars (web site) 8 PM  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn   
Wed 4/23 Free!  Talea Ensemble (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Wed 4/23 $10  Atomic Bitchwax, Mirror Queen, Mountain High, Blackest (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Wed 4/23   Greg Ashley / TBA 8 PM  Cake Shop (web site) 152 Ludlow Street b/t Rivington & Stanton Sts  NYC  212-283-7610 
Wed 4/23   Samara Lubelski / Ignatz / Marcia Bassett / Kuschty Rye Ergot 8 PM  Silent Barn (web site) 915 Wyckoff Ave -- Ridgewood  Queens   
Wed 4/23 $15  Helio Parallax
Josh Werner (bass) Takuya Nakamura (trumpet) Gintas Janusonis (drums) Mari Ayabe (drums, bass) (web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Wed 4/23   Que-Vlo-Ve at 8 p.m., Mandingo Ambassadors at 10 p.m. 8 PM  Barbes (web site) 376 9th St. at 6th Ave., Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-965-9177 
Wed 4/23 $$  Acid Mothers Temple, Perhaps (web site) 9:30 PM  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700 
Wed 4/23 $15  Made To Break (Ken Vandermark, Tim Daisy, Devin Hoff, Christof Kurzmann, Nate Wooley) 10 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Wed 4/23 $15  Helio Parallax
Josh Werner (bass) Takuya Nakamura (trumpet) Gintas Janusonis (drums) Mari Ayabe (drums, bass) (web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 4/24 $$  The Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson), Aesop Rock, Kimya Dawson, Sam Amidon (web site) 6 PM  Zankel Hall (at Carnegie Hall) 154 West 57th St. at 7th Ave.  NYC   
Thu 4/24 $$  Har Mar Superstar (web site) 7:30 PM  Bowery Electric (web site) 327 Bowery at 2nd St.  New York City  212-228-0228 
Thu 4/24 $$  [INTERPRETATIONS] Tom Hamilton // Ned Rothenberg’s Inner Diaspora (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 4/24 $12  White Hills (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 4/24 $15  Jacob Kirkegaard presents Else Marie Pade, Yarn/Wire

Part of Ultima Festival New York, Berlin-based Danish sound artist Jacob Kirkegaard presents Faust as well as other works by the pioneering electronic musician Else Marie Pade (not present). The acclaimed piano/percussion quartet Yarn/WIre perform works by composers Øyvind Torvund, Simon Steen-Andersen and a collaborative pice by Anna Thorvaldsdottir and Sigurdur Gudjonsson. Born in 1924, after serving time in a WWII prison camp, Else Marie Pade cultivated a diverse body of works and became the first composer in Denmark to compose with electronics. Over the past few years Pade has developed a collaboration with Jacob Kirkegaard— bridging an age difference of over 50 years, the duo released a collaborative record in 2013 (Important). (web site)
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Thu 4/24 $15  Higgins Waterproof Black Magic Band
Tunde Adebimpe (voice) Josh Werner (bass) Alex Holden (guitar) Ryan Sawyer (drums)
(web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Thu 4/24 $15  Higgins Waterproof Black Magic Band
Tunde Adebimpe (voice) Josh Werner (bass) Alex Holden (guitar) Ryan Sawyer (drums)
(web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Fri 4/25 $$  Baths, Young Fathers (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Fri 4/25 $$  The Feelies (web site) 8 PM  The Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street   Brooklyn  718-643-6510 
Fri 4/25 $15  Henning Christiansen: Requiem of Art (NYC) Fluxorum Organum / Ne(x)tworks

Ne(x)tworks

Arne Nordheim: Vevnad , for cello, trombone, and Disklavier.
Shelley Burgon: Conchoidal
Kristin Norderval: Re-Play #4: Name Piece

* Anton Lukoszevieze with Ne(x)tworks

Henning Christiansen: Requiem of Art (NYC) Fluxorum Organum - New York Premiere (web site)
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/25 $15  MUMPBEAK
Roy Powell (keyboard) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Pat Mastelotto (drums)
(web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Fri 4/25 $15  MUMPBEAK
Roy Powell (keyboard) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Pat Mastelotto (drums)
(web site)
8 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Fri 4/25 $8  Pleasure Leftists, Survival, Dark Blue, Failed States. 18+ (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/25   SUMMER CELEBRATION WITH A NIGHT OF REGGAE INSPIRED FOOD AND MUSIC
FEATURING
Top Shotta Band
The Frtners
The Far East
DJ Grace of Spades (web site)
9 PM-11:59 PM  Secret Project Robot 389 Melrose St.  Brooklyn   
Fri 4/25 $15  MUMPBEAK
Roy Powell (keyboard) Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (bass) Pat Mastelotto (drums)
(web site)
10 PM  The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC   
Sat 4/26 $15  Lubomyr Melnyk / Antti Tolvi (web site) 3 PM  Issue Project Room @ First Unitarian Congregational Society (web site) 116 PIERREPONT ST  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/26 $25  Amir Nojan & the Nava Ensemble – Classical Persian Music (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 4/26 $20  Corrosion Of Conformity, Kings Destroy, Roadsaw, Ruby The Hatchet (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/26 $15  Serena-Maneesh & Vocal Ensemble / Frode Haltli

* Frode Haltli, solo accordion

Magnar Åm: On the Banks of the Eternal Second
Aldo Clementi: Ein kleines…
Hans Abrahamsen: Air
Arne Nordheim: Flashing

* Serena-Maneesh & Vocal Ensemble: Somnambulism

With Emil Nikolaisen, Ådne Meisfjord, Kristian Rangnes, and Brede Rørstad;
Ingrid Pop & Frode Fjerdingstad (visuals).

(web site)
8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Sat 4/26   K’ naan 11:30 PM  Joe's Pub (web site) 425 Lafayette St  New York  (212) 539-8777 
Sat 4/26 $10  Hypnotic Brass Ensemble 11:55 PM  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn   
Sun 4/27 $$  Alarm Will Sound, Kaki King (web site) 6 PM  Zankel Hall (at Carnegie Hall) 154 West 57th St. at 7th Ave.  NYC   
Sun 4/27 $20  Ron Kuivila – Touch Tones, TV’s & Time: An Elegy for Debased Media (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Mon 4/28 $8  Sunning, Landscapes and Skylines, Liotta, Bedpan Fight (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Mon 4/28   Psychedelic Diaries: The Short Films of Étienne O’Leary
(web site)
10 PM  Spectacle Theater (web site) 124 S. 3rd St  Brooklyn   
Tue 4/29 $$  The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Tue 4/29 $8  Thirsty!, Up For Nothing, Guilheim Point, Safety (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Wed 4/30 $40  The Knife (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Wed 4/30 $18  Future Islands (web site) 7:30 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Wed 4/30 $20  Laetitia Sonami: “Some Birds…” Including new work by Eliane Radigue and duo with James Fei (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Wed 4/30 $8  Lion in the Mane, Dreamcatcher, Pralaya, Sun & Flesh (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Wed 4/30 $8  Creepoid / Shawn David McMillen Band / Tom Carter & Pat Murano 8 PM  Cake Shop (web site) 152 Ludlow Street b/t Rivington & Stanton Sts  NYC  212-283-7610 
Wed 4/30 $15  Craig Leon w/ ACME, Bill Kouligas 8 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Thu 5/1 $18  Nels Cline Singers w/ Mary Halvorson solo 6 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Thu 5/1 $40  The Knife (web site) 7:30 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Thu 5/1 $$  The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Thu 5/1 $20  Lainie Fefferman – Here I Am // Featuring Newspeak & Va Vocals (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 5/1 Free!  Yarn/Wire/Currents: Christopher Trapani & Pete Swanson (web site) 8 PM  Issue Project Room (web site) 232 3rd St at 3rd Ave  Brooklyn   
Thu 5/1 $20  Nazoranai:

Keiji Haino (guitar, vocals & synth), Stephen O’Malley (bass) and Oren Ambarchi (percussion), Nazoranai unites three extraordinary experimental operators of doom, noise and power electronics. (web site)
8 PM  Issue Project Room @ The Wick (web site) 260 Meserole Str  Brooklyn   
Thu 5/1 $7  No, Stoic Violence, Survival, Pleasure Industry. 21+ (web site) 8 PM  Lulu's 113 Franklin Street   Brooklyn  (718) 383-6000 
Fri 5/2 $29  CHVRCHES, The Range (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Fri 5/2 $$  Suzanne Vega, Ari Hest (web site) 7:30 PM  The Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street   Brooklyn  718-643-6510 
Fri 5/2 $18  Federico Aubele 7:30 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Fri 5/2 $20  BANG (First Ever NY SHOW!!!), The Golden Grass (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/3 $18  Deerhof, Tomaga, AWKWAFINA (web site) 6:30 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Sat 5/3 $18  Deerhoof w/ Tomaga and Awkwafina 6:30 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Sat 5/3 $30  CHVRCHES, The Range (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sat 5/3 $25  Omar Faruk Tekbilek with Murat Tekbilek: Sufi & Contemporary Music of Turkey

(web site)
8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 5/3 $20  Yellow Eyes, Obsidian Tongue, Mountain God (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/3 $$  Pitchblak Brass Band at 8 p.m, Banda de los Muertos at 10 p.m. 8 PM  Barbes (web site) 376 9th St. at 6th Ave., Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-965-9177 
Sat 5/3   What Cheer Brigade + Raya Brass band 9 PM  Littlefield (web site) 622 DeGraw  Brooklyn  (718)855-3388 
Sun 5/4 $$  Bladerunner (US debut) featuring John Zorn, Bill Laswell, and Dave Lombardo (Slayer) (web site) 7 PM  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH 
Sun 5/4 $30  CHVRCHES, The Range (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sun 5/4 $20  Kendra Shank & John Stowell with special guest Rogerio Boccato: New York Conversations – CD Release Concert (web site) 7 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sun 5/4 $$  Suzanne Vega, Ari Hest (web site) 8 PM  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555 
Sun 5/4 $40  Bladerunner featuring John Zorn, Bill Laswell, and Dave Lombardo 8 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Mon 5/5 $$  Matt Pond PA, The Lighthouse And The Whaler (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Mon 5/5 $18  Floor (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Mon 5/5   Chop and Quench - the Fela Band 8:30 PM  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn   
Tue 5/6 $37  Foals, Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Watson and The Business (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Tue 5/6 $20  Kendra Shank & John Stowell with special guest Rogerio Boccato: New York Conversations – CD Release Concert (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Tue 5/6   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
8 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Tue 5/6   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
10:30 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Wed 5/7 $37  Foals, Cage the Elephant, J. Roddy Watson and The Business (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Wed 5/7   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
8 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Wed 5/7 $14  A Minor Forest, The Austerity Program, Lushes 8:30 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Wed 5/7   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
10:30 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Thu 5/8 $27  Bombay Bicycle Club, Royal Canoe (web site) 7 PM  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600 
Thu 5/8 $12  The Body, Whitehorse, Gnaw, Theologian (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 5/8 $25  Sound Bites: Celebrating 35 Years of Roulette
 (web site) 8 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Thu 5/8   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
8 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Thu 5/8   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
10:30 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Fri 5/9 $27  Mogwai, Majeure (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Fri 5/9 $15  TEA LEAF GREEN (web site) 8 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Fri 5/9 $12  NEGURA BUNGET, GRIMEGOD, So Hideous, Kevorkian (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 5/9   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
8 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Fri 5/9   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
10:30 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Sat 5/10 $$  HAIM (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sat 5/10 $25  COMMUNITY EVENT: World Music Institute presents LA CLAVE SECRETA – Cuba to Brooklyn! (web site) 7 PM  Roulette (web site) 509 Atlantic Avenue  Brooklyn  (917) 267-0363 
Sat 5/10 $15  TEA LEAF GREEN (web site) 8 PM  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369 
Sat 5/10 $12  Ulcerate, Inter Arma, Car Bomb (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/10 $$  Tennis, Ski Lodge (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/10   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
8 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Sat 5/10   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
10:30 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Sun 5/11 $$  HAIM (web site) 7 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Sun 5/11   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
8 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Sun 5/11 $25  Of Montreal, Dream Tiger (web site) 9 PM  Le Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker St  New York City   
Sun 5/11   Eddie Palmieri Latin Jazz Band w/ special guests:
Alfredo de la Fe, violin, Donald Harrison, sax, Joe Locke, vibes and Ronnie Cuber, baritone sax
10:30 PM  Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592 
Tue 5/13 $$  Angel Olsen (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Thu 5/15 $$  Chad VanGaalen (web site) 8 PM  The Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street   Brooklyn  718-643-6510 
Thu 5/15 $30  Mastodon, Gojira, Kvelertak 8 PM  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City   
Fri 5/16 $14  Breton (web site) 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Fri 5/16 $$  Woods (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Fri 5/16 $15  Solstafir, Junius, So Hideous (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 5/16 $15  Solstafir, Junius, So Hideous (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/17 $$  OFF! (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Sat 5/17 $12  Peelander-Z!, Math the Band, Bluejay 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/17 Free!  Institute, Breakout, Ivy. 21+ 8 PM  Lulu's 113 Franklin Street   Brooklyn  (718) 383-6000 
Sun 5/18 $$  Swans, Jenny Hval (web site) 8 PM  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111 
Sun 5/18 $15  Young Widows, Helms Alee, Highness (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Mon 5/19 $$  Swans, Jenny Hval (web site) 8 PM  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn   
Mon 5/19 $12  Castevet, Thantifaxath, Pyrrhon, Artificial Brain (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Tue 5/20 $15  Coffins, Bones, TBA (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Tue 5/20   White Widows Pact, Hollow Earth, Tiger Flowers, Mad Diesel. 18+ (web site) 8 PM  The Acheron (web site) 57 Waterbury  Brooklyn   
Wed 5/21 $15  Cripple Bastards, Hooded Menace, Maruta, Archagathus, Detroit (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Thu 5/22 $15  Excruciating Terror, Unholy Grave, Birdflesh, Mesrine, War Master, Entrails (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 5/23 $14  Trans Am / Dan Friel 8 PM  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/24 $14  Iceage w/ Uniform 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Wed 5/28 $$  Acid Mothers Temple, Perhaps (web site) 7:30 PM  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn   
Sat 5/31 $20  Silent Killer, Blood of Heroes (feat. Bill Laswell), SHVLFCE, Invertia, Katmai (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sun 6/1 $25  Funebrarum, Pseudogod, Wrathprayer, Diabolical Messiah, Geryon, Arsantiqva (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Fri 6/6 $$  JD McPherson (web site) 8 PM  The Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street   Brooklyn  718-643-6510 
Fri 6/13 $16  Omar Souleyman w/ Prince Rama (DJ set) 8 PM  Glasslands (web site) 289 Kent Ave., Williamsburg  Brooklyn   
Sat 6/14 $15  Circuit des Yeux / Tsembla / Kuupuu (web site) 8 PM  Issue Project Room @ The Wick (web site) 260 Meserole Str  Brooklyn   
Fri 6/27 $25  Mournful Congregation, Imprecation, Begrime Exemious, Holocaustum, Geryon (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 6/28 $25  Sargeist, One Tail One Head, Typhus, Forteresse, Sacrament Ov Impurity (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 6/28 $$  The English Beat (web site) 8 PM  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555 
Sun 6/29 $25  Behexen, Hell Militia, Prosanctus Inferi, Hekseri (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sun 6/29 $$  The English Beat (web site) 8 PM  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555 
Mon 6/30 $25  Cult Of Fire, Sargeist, Icon Of Phobos, Witchblood, Sein Und Zeit (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Tue 7/1 $22  Mournful Congregation, Lycus, Vilkacis, Evoken, Lord Mantis (web site) 8 PM  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn   
Sat 7/26 $$  Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (web site) 6 PM  Prospect Park Bandshell (web site) 9th St. & Prospect Park W.  Brooklyn  718-855-7882 

To report problems with this page, e-mail the page administrator.

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Search the WFMU website (Google)


Copyright © 2014 WFMU. All rights Reserved.
Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2014 Ken Garson