The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture @ WFMU
Music from August 13th, 2016 to October 27th, 2016

WFMU - 91.1 FM | 90.1 FM | wfmu.org

An incomplete and arbitrary guide of musical events in and around the WFMU broadcast area. If there's an event you'd like considered for inclusion, send announcements here.

BOOKMARK THIS PAGE! New events are added to The Arbitrary Guide to Popular Culture every week!
Last updated August 13th, 2016

Date Artist/Event Event Time Cost Venue Address City Phone
Sat 8/13 The Bad Plus     Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sat 8/13 Montclair Jazz Festival

Christian McBride, Dee Dee Bridgewater and more
Noon-9 PM  Free!  Nishane Park (web site)   Montclair     
Sat 8/13 Heliotropes, Fever Feel, Kitten Forever, Furnsss, Royal Brat

21+
4 PM  $7  Our Wicked Lady (web site) 153 Morgan Ave.  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/13 The Go-Go's Farewell Tour 5 PM-10 PM  $60  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Sat 8/13 Carolyn Dorfman Dance, Master Class: Theresa Lavington 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  East River Park Ampitheater (web site) FDR Drive, south of Delancy  NYC     
Sat 8/13 Krieg, FIN, Angmar, Unholy Spirits, Dumal 7 PM  $10  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/13 Blink-182, All American Rejects, A Day to Remember, All Time Low

All Ages
7 PM  $25  Jones Beach (Nikon at Jones Beach) (web site) 1000 Ocean Pkwy.  Wantagh, LI  516-221-1000   
Sat 8/13 Girlpool, LVL UP, Rita Fishbone 7 PM  $12  Unitarian Society of Ridgewood (web site) 113 Cottage Pl  Ridgewood NJ  201-444-6225   
Sat 8/13 Siege, Ultramantis Black, Lunglust, Behind Bars

21+
7 PM  $15  Sunnyvale Brooklyn 1031 Grand Street  Brooklyn  347-987-3971   
Sat 8/13 X, Dead Rock West

16+
7:30 PM  $30  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Sat 8/13 Ritual Day 5: Chen Da--Song for Edward
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano); Mat Maneri (viola); Dan Weiss (drums)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 8/13 CLAIRVOYANT Presents: Cough, Hasj, Lucid Terror 8 PM  $14  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/13 Parquet Courts, Decisions, Jordonna

All Ages
8 PM  $20  Market Hotel (web site) 1142 Myrtle Ave, Bushwick  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/13 Ritual Day 5
Jen Shyu (vocals), Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 8/14 The Bad Plus     Blue Note (web site) 131 W. 3rd St.  New York  (212) 475-8592   
Sun 8/14 The American Contemporary Music Ensemble 3 PM    Noguchi Museum Sculpture Garden (web site) 9-01 33rd Road  Long Island City  (718) 204-7088   
Sun 8/14 DJ Spinna celebrates Earth, Wind and Fire; Shine and the Moonbeams 4 PM-7 PM  Free!  East River Park Ampitheater (web site) FDR Drive, south of Delancy  NYC     
Sun 8/14 DJ Spinna, Shine and the Moonbeams

All Ages
4 PM  Free!  East River Park Ampitheater (web site) FDR Drive, south of Delancy  NYC     
Sun 8/14 Mbongwana Star, Batida, Young Paris, Okayafrica Electrafrique feat. DJ Underdog 5 PM-10 PM  Free!  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Sun 8/14 The Go-Go's Best Coast, Kaya Stewart

Summer Stage

All Ages
5 PM  $40  Stone Pony (web site) 913 Ocean Ave.  Asbury Park, NJ     
Sun 8/14 Baroness, Pallbearer

18+
7 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Sun 8/14 HELSTAR, OMEN, SACRIFICIAL BLOOD, FIAKRA 8 PM  $18  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sun 8/14 Ritual Day 6: Song of Silver Geese Movements 1 and 2
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gayageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano); Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri (viola; Chris Dingman (vibraphone; Thomas Morgan (bass); Anna Webber (flute, alto flute); Dan Weiss (drums); PK Harris (1st violin) Erica Dicker (2nd violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 8/14 Matt "MV" Valentine, The Doozer
21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 8/14 Jill Scott, Rakim 8 PM  $45  Coney Island   Brooklyn     
Sun 8/14 Ritual Day 6: Song of Silver Geese Movements 3 and 4
Jen Shyu (composition, vocals, gyageum, Taiwanese moon lute, piano); Jade Tongue: Mat Maneri (viol); Chris Dingman (vibraphone); Thomas Morgan (bass); Anna Webber (flute, alto flute); Dan Weiss (drums); PK Harris (1st violin); Erica Dicker (2nd violin) Christopher Hoffman (cello)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Mon 8/15 Mbongwana Star, Batida, Young Paris, Okayafrica Electafique (ft. DJ Underdog)

All Ages
5 PM  Free!  Central Park Summerstage (web site) 72nd St. @ 5th Av. (Rumsey Field)  NYC  212-360-2777   
Mon 8/15 Honeysuckle

21+
6:30 PM  $10  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Mon 8/15 PJ Harvey 7:30 PM  $55  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Mon 8/15 Joseph Arthur 8 PM  $20  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555   
Mon 8/15 Ed Schader's Music Beat, Dog, Shimmer

All Ages
8 PM  $10  Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Mon 8/15 Reverend Vince Anderson and the Love Choir
21+
10:30 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/16 Alpha Blondy 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Tue 8/16 PJ Harvey

All Ages
7:30 PM  $55  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Tue 8/16 Eloping with the Sun
Joe Morris (guitar, bass, banjo, banjoule, fiddle, pocket trumpet); William Parker (bass, dos n'ngoni, zintar, flutes); Hamid Drake (drums, frame drum, percussion, voice)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 8/16 IYEZ, Mueran Humanos, Russian Baths
21+
8 PM  $8  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/16 Foster Care, Talk Sick Brats, Spewing Cum, Alien Trilogy 8:30 PM    Living Gallery, The (web site) 1094 Broadway  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/16 Altitude
Joe Morris (guitar); William Parker (bass, zintar); Gerald Cleaver (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 8/17 DJ KS 360 & Full Circle Souljahs Presents: Behind the Groove with The Ladies of SKYY, Soul Connected, Raphael Xavier 7 PM-10 PM  Free!  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Wed 8/17 Saul Williams, Kimberly Nichole 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Wed 8/17 Death Spells

21+
7 PM  $25  Bowery Electric (web site) 327 Bowery at 2nd St.  New York City  212-228-0228   
Wed 8/17 Saul Williams, Kimberly Nichole

All Ages
7 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Wed 8/17 Sun Araw

Summer Thursdays
All Ages
7 PM  Free!  MOMA (Museum of Modern Art) (web site) 11 West 53 Street  NYC     
Wed 8/17 Black Sabbath 7:30 PM  $35  Jones Beach (Nikon at Jones Beach) (web site) 1000 Ocean Pkwy.  Wantagh, LI  516-221-1000   
Wed 8/17 Jason Hwang, Joe Morris, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Petr Cancura 8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 8/17 PopGun Presents:
Infinity Shred, Oneirogen
21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Wed 8/17 Baked, Stove, Liam Betson, Solids 8 PM  $8  Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Wed 8/17 The Mystery Lights, Navy Gangs

21+
8 PM  $10  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Wed 8/17 Jesse Boykins III (presents Bartholemew)

21+
8 PM  $15  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369   
Wed 8/17 Ahleuchatistas, Trina Basu & Arun Rmamurthy, Jaye Bartell, Nick James Scavo

All Ages
8 PM  $10  Trans-Pecos (web site) 915 Wyckoff Avenue   Ridgewood     
Wed 8/17 Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver, Fay Victor, Jean Carle Rodea, William Parker, Hamid Drake, Petr Cancura 10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 8/18 Tamar-Kaki with ASE Dance Theatre Collective, Master Class: Calvin Wiley 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Thu 8/18 Rick Springfield, Night Ranger, The Romantics 7 PM  $25  Coney Island   Brooklyn     
Thu 8/18 Electric Six

Aboard the JEWEL
21+
7 PM  $30  Rocks Off Boat Cruise Skyport Marina, 23rd St at East River  NYC  212-571-3304   
Thu 8/18 SUMAC, Jay Jayle, Nordra 8 PM  $12  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 8/18 Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver, Joe McPhee, Josh Abrams, William Parker, Hamid Drake 8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 8/18 The National Reserve Residency
Osceola, Colee James
21+
8 PM  $8  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Thu 8/18 Savants, The Herms 8 PM  $9  Berlin (web site) 25 Avenue A  New York     
Thu 8/18 Disco Biscuits 8 PM  $85  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Thu 8/18 Ahleuchatistas, Chris Pitsiokos, Ava Mendoza, Jessica Pavone

21+
8 PM  $10  Muchmore's 2 Havemeyer St.   Brooklyn     
Thu 8/18 Prince Rama 9 PM  $10  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Thu 8/18 Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver, Taylor Ho Bynum, Josh Abrams, William Parker, Hamid Drake 10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 8/19 Nathan Trice, Harlem School of the Arts Young Dance Alliance, Master Class:Calvin Wiley 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Fri 8/19 Jherek Bischoff, Contemporaneous

All Ages
7 PM  $20  National Sawdust (web site) 80 N 6th St  Brooklyn  (646) 779-8455   
Fri 8/19 Razor, Bat, Blood Feast, Filth Hound 7:30 PM  $30  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 8/19 Joe Morris, Ned Rothenberg, Josh Abrams, William Parker, Hamid Drake 8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 8/19 Mark Sultan, Roya
21+
8 PM  $12  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Fri 8/19 Joe Morris, Jim Hobbs, Josh Abrams, William Parker, Hamid Drake 10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 8/20 Crash Course in Science, Belgrade, Abandos, Annex, Blood Bitch, Bootblacks, Dame, Haldol, Pawns, Second Still, Shadow Age, Silent Em, Statiqbloom 1 PM  $15  Paper Box (web site) 17 Meadow St.  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/20 The Obelisk All-Dayer Featuring: Mars Red Sky, Snail, Kings Destroy, Heavy Temple 2 PM  $25  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/20 SBTRKT, Pusha T, Black Coffee, Moodymann, Lolawolf, Dave Harrington (DJ Set)

Full Moon Fest
21+
2 PM  $65  Governors Island (web site) Ferry Adj to Staten Isl Ferry in Lower Manhattan  New York City     
Sat 8/20 Joy Orbison, Hot Chip (DJ Set), Marcus Marr, Powell, Russell Haswell, Not Waving, Jaime Williams

Warm Up 2016
All Ages
3 PM  $22  MoMA PS1 (web site) 22-25 Jackson Avenue  Long Island City, NY  (718) 784-2084   
Sat 8/20 Migos, A-Trak, Juelz Santana, Lil Yachty, Gaslamp Killer, Dave East, Nick Catchdubs, Meyhem Lauren, Leaf, Eauxzown

Fool's Gold Day Off
18+
3 PM    TBA        
Sat 8/20 Flogging Molly, Frank Turner and the Sleeping Souls

All Ages
5:30 PM  $36  Stone Pony (web site) 913 Ocean Ave.  Asbury Park, NJ     
Sat 8/20 Kalabant√© Circus, Iron Skulls & Quim Moya, Sxip's Hour of Charm 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Sat 8/20 Joe Morris, Tony Malaby, William Parker, Hamid Drake 8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 8/20 Quiet Life, Lee Bones, Mike Quinn
21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/20 10,000 Maniacs 8 PM  $35  Highline Ballroom (web site) 431 W 16th St, b/t 9th and 10th Aves  New York City  212-414-5994   
Sat 8/20 Mutilation Rites, Skullshitter, Secret Cutter, Netherlands, Knight Terror

All Ages
8 PM  $10  Aviv Aviv 496 Morgan Avenue  Brooklyn  510-316-4730   
Sat 8/20 Electric Six, The Mystery Lights 9 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 8/20 Joe Morris, Gerald Cleaver, Craig Taborn, William Parker 10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 8/21 Sweet Micky, MHD, Erick La Peau 2 PM-7 PM  Free!  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Sun 8/21 Santigold, Allah-Lahs, Julio Bashmore, Kali Uchis, Escort, Marcus Marr

Full Moon Fest

21+
2 PM  $65  Governors Island (web site) Ferry Adj to Staten Isl Ferry in Lower Manhattan  New York City     
Sun 8/21 Buffy Sainte-Marie 6 PM  $50  Highline Ballroom (web site) 431 W 16th St, b/t 9th and 10th Aves  New York City  212-414-5994   
Sun 8/21 Sheer Terror, Forced Reality

Aboard THE JEWEL
21+
6 PM  $25  Rocks Off Boat Cruise Skyport Marina, 23rd St at East River  NYC  212-571-3304   
Sun 8/21 Kabant√© Circus, Iron Skulls & Quim Moya, Sxip's Hour of Charm 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Sun 8/21 Joe Morris Quartet
(also at 10 pm)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 8/21 Twin Guns, Wailin' Storms, Midnight Crisis
21+
8 PM  $8  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sun 8/21 Alexis Taylor (Hot Chip)

18+
8 PM  $25  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Mon 8/22 Madball, White Widows Pact, Coldside, Activate 7 PM  $20  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Mon 8/22 Reverend Vince Anderson and the Love Choir
21+
10:30 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/23 Elder, It's Not Night: It's Space, Polygamyst 7 PM  $12  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/23 UB40, The Wailers

All Ages
7 PM  $40  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Tue 8/23 Black Sabbath 7:30 PM  $35  PNC Bank Arts Center Garden State Pkwy., Exit 105  Holmdel, NJ  (908) 442-9200   
Tue 8/23 BB&C
Tim Berne (alto sax); Jim Black (drums, other sounds); Nels Cline (electric guitar)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Tue 8/23 Bruce Sprinsteen and the E Street Band

All Ages
8 PM    MetLife Stadium        
Tue 8/23 Dump, Ed Askew Band, Sloppy Heads

21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/23 Blue Turf
Nels Cline, Jim Campilongo (electric guitars); Jerome Harris (bass, lap steel); Jim Black (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 8/24 Nels Cline and Marc Ribot
Acoustic & Improvised Guitar Duets
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Wed 8/24 Xeno & Oaklander, Public Memory, Jahiliyya Fields, Second Still

21+
8 PM  $10  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Wed 8/24 The Ring Nebula Project
Nels Cline (electric guitar); Taylor Ho Bynum (brass instruments); Dave Rempis (sax); Chris Lightcap (bass); Michael TA Thompson (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 8/25 Daedelus

Summer Thursdays

All Ages
7 PM  Free!  MOMA (Museum of Modern Art) (web site) 11 West 53 Street  NYC     
Thu 8/25 Dick Dale

21+
7 PM  $31  Wonder Bar 1213 Ocean Avenue  Asbury Park, NJ     
Thu 8/25 Milemarker, Savak, Puff Pieces 8 PM  $14  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Thu 8/25 Nels Cline, Julian Lage
Acoustic & improvised guitar duets
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Thu 8/25 Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band

All Ages
8 PM    MetLife Stadium        
Thu 8/25 Bob Log III, The Kevin Dowling Fitness Hour, Borts Minorts

21+
9:30 PM  $15  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Thu 8/25 Cline/Lage Quartet 10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 8/26 Palehound, Calliope Musicals, Buffalo Rodeo, Kid Mountain

Welcome Campers--3 Days
Midnight  $125  Camp Lenox (web site)   Lee, MA     
Fri 8/26 Breaking Boundaries featuring Inbal Segev, Bridget Kibbey with Kristin Lee & John Hadfield, Patrick Zimmerli Quintet, Kenari Quartet, and Dan Tepfer Trio & String Quartet 5 PM-10 PM  Free!  Bryant Park 42nd St & 6th Avenue  NYC  212-512-5700   
Fri 8/26 Charlie Parker Jazz Festiva: Jason Lindner: Breeding Ground, DJ Greg Caz 7 PM-9 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Fri 8/26 Sirs and Madams, The Skyes

21+
7 PM  $10  Arlene Grocery Stanton btwn Ludlow & Orchard  New York     
Fri 8/26 Prophets of Rage

All Ages
7 PM  $30  PNC Bank Arts Center Garden State Pkwy., Exit 105  Holmdel, NJ  (908) 442-9200   
Fri 8/26 The Slackers

Aboard the Liberty Belle--Pier 36
7 PM  $30  Rocks Off Boat Cruise Skyport Marina, 23rd St at East River  NYC  212-571-3304   
Fri 8/26 FIG (ambient) "Purple & Red"
Nels Cline (electric guitar, etc.), Yuka C Honda (electronics, piano)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Fri 8/26 Woman, Musk, Martin Bisi and friends
21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Fri 8/26 Hollis Brown

21+
8 PM  $12  Berlin (web site) 25 Avenue A  New York     
Fri 8/26 Evan Dando (of Lemonheads)

All Ages
8 PM  $15  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555   
Fri 8/26 Jill Sobule 8 PM  $20  Joe's Pub (web site) 425 Lafayette St  New York  (212) 539-8777   
Fri 8/26 The Walters, Caged Animals, The Symposium

21+
8 PM  $10  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Fri 8/26 Buzzkill, Disaster Strikes 9 PM  $10  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 8/26 Radical Empathy Trio
Nels Cline (electric guitar); Thollem (keyboards); Michael Wimberly (drums)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 8/27 TV on the Radio, Tyler, The Creator, Cee-Lo Green, Flying Lotus, George Clinton, Benjamin Booker, Saul Williams, Trash Talk, Shabazz Palaces, Thundercats, Prayers, Sate, Downtown Boys

Afropunk
All Ages
Noon  $45  Commodore Barry Park Park Avenue, Navy Street, Flushing Avenue, & North Eliot Place  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/27 Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Randy Weston African Rhythms Sextet, Corey Henry & the Funk Apostles, The Artistry of Jazzmen Horn, Charles Turner III, Master Class: Samuel Coleman 2 PM-7 PM  Free!  Marcus Garvey Park 124 St at Mt Morris Park West  NYC  212-860-1380   
Sat 8/27 Reggie Watts, Jena Friedman, Michelle Buteau, The Gotham Easy

18+
6 PM  $25  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/27 Prophets of Rage, AWOLNATION

All Ages
7 PM  $30  Barclays Center        
Sat 8/27 The Bangles, Cardiac

16+
7 PM  $40  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Sat 8/27 Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge 8 PM  $15  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/27 Crusher Collective
Nels Cline (electronics, lap steel, banjo Luke); Dave Rempis (sax); Chris Corsano (drums, etc.); Teddy Jefferson (electric guitar); Chris Lightcap (bass)
8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 8/27 Jason Loewenstein, Sam Coomes, Saqqara Mastabas'21+ 8 PM  $15  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/27 Dick Dale

21+
8 PM  $30  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369   
Sat 8/27 The Dresden Dolls, PWR BTTM

All Ages
8 PM  $35  Coney Island   Brooklyn     
Sat 8/27 Reggie Watts, Jena Friedman, Michelle Buteau, The Gotham Easy

18+
9:30 PM  $25  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Sat 8/27 Stained Radiance
Nels Cline (electric guitar); Chris Corsano (sounds); Susan Alcorn (pedal steel guitar)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sat 8/27 Satanicide

21+
10:30 PM  $10  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Sun 8/28 Ice Cube, Janelle Monae, The Internet, Fishbone, Living Colour, Skunk Snansie, Earl Sweatshirt, Skye and Ross (from Morcheeba), Young Fathers, Kelela, Angel Haze, Sango, ESTA, Gallant, Radkey, Seinabo Sey, The Suffers, Roman GianArthur, Joe Kay, The Whooligan, Eden Hagos, SPZRKT

Afropunk
All Ages
Noon  $45  Commodore Barry Park Park Avenue, Navy Street, Flushing Avenue, & North Eliot Place  Brooklyn     
Sun 8/28 GoldLink, Backyard Band, DJ Spicoli 2 PM-7 PM  Free!  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Sun 8/28 Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: DeJohnette-Holland-Moran, Allan Harris, Donny McCaslin, Grace Kelly 3 PM-7 PM  Free!  Tompkins Square Park b/n Ave A & Ave B & 7th St and 10th St  NYC     
Sun 8/28 Nels Cline + White Out 8 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Sun 8/28 Joseph Arthur

All Ages
8 PM  $20  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555   
Sun 8/28 Including Words
Nels Cline (electro-acoustic guitar); Ryland Angel (voice); Zeena Parkins (harp) Jorge Roeder (bass)
10 PM    The Stone (web site) Avenue C & 2nd Street  NYC     
Mon 8/29 Reverend Vince Anderson and the Love Choir
21+
10:30 PM  Free!  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/30 Alana Amram & the Rough Gems, Ian O'Neil (of Deer Tick), Jana Horn (of Reservations), Heaven's Jail (solo)
21+
8 PM  $10  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Tue 8/30 Culture Club

All Ages
8 PM  $70  NYCB Theatre at Westbury (web site) 960 Brush Hollow Rd  Westbury  (516) 247-5200   
Tue 8/30 The Yin Yangs, Video Daughters, Rathaus

All Ages
8 PM    Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Wed 8/31 Chicago the Musical: 20th Anniversary Concert 7 PM-10 PM  Free!  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Wed 8/31 Fallant, Eryn Allen Kane

18+
8 PM  $20  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Wed 8/31 Louis C.K.

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Wed 8/31 Guitar Wolf, Hans Condor

21+
8 PM  $12  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Thu 9/1 Shannon and the Clams, White Mystery, Big Huge

All Ages
8 PM  $16  Market Hotel (web site) 1142 Myrtle Ave, Bushwick  Brooklyn     
Thu 9/1 Andy Stott, Demdike Stare, Vatican Shadow, Becka Diamond (DJ Set)

21+
10 PM  $20  Analog BKNY (web site) 177 2nd Ave  Brooklyn  718-757-6940   
Fri 9/2 Willie Nelson

SummerStage
All Ages
5:30 PM  $43  Stone Pony (web site) 913 Ocean Ave.  Asbury Park, NJ     
Fri 9/2 Toxic Holocaust, Bat, Cemetery Piss

21+
8 PM  $15  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/2 Salt-n-Pepa, Vanilla Ice, Coolio, Tone Loc, Young MC, Color Me Badd

I Love the 90s
All Ages
8 PM  $25  Coney Island   Brooklyn     
Fri 9/2 David Peel and Lower East Side, Honey Bucket, Milk Dick

21+
10 PM  $10  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Sat 9/3 Lucius, JD McPherson, Big Thief 5 AM-10 AM  $35  SummerStage, Central Park, Rumsey Playfield   New York City     
Sat 9/3 Honduras, Guerilla Toss, Tall Juan, Kississippi, Yours Are the Only Ears, Surf Rock Is Dead, Sports., Psymon Spine

Summer's End Music Festival
All Ages
6 PM  $15  Aviv Aviv 496 Morgan Avenue  Brooklyn  510-316-4730   
Sat 9/3 Weird Al Yankovic

All Ages
7 PM  $35  CMAC (web site) 3355 Marvin Sands Drive  Canandaigua, NY  585-394-4400   
Sat 9/3 TKA, Sugarhill Gang, Judy Torres, George Lamond, The Cover Girls, Coro, Biz Markie and More!

All Ages
7 PM  $25  Coney Island   Brooklyn     
Sat 9/3 Weird Paul Petroskey, Baby Shakes, Scott Fry

21+
8 PM  $9  Berlin (web site) 25 Avenue A  New York     
Sat 9/3 Lord Dying, Black Fast, Child Bite

21+
8 PM  $12  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Sat 9/3 Love as Laughter, Honey Bucket, Holy Tunics, Bodega 8 PM  $8  Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Sun 9/4 The English Beat

All Ages
8 PM  $40  City Winery (web site) 155 Varick St. (b/t Spring and Vandam Streets)  New York City  212-608-0555   
Mon 9/5 Kanye West

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Tue 9/6 Marduk, Rotting Christ, Carach Angren, Necronomicon

All Ages
7 PM  $22  Gramercy Theatre 127 E. 23rd St b/t Park Ave South & Lexington  NYC  212-777-4900   
Tue 9/6 Gap Dream

21+
7 PM  $12  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Tue 9/6 Kanye West

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Wed 9/7 Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival

21+
7 PM  $15  Union Hall (web site) 702 Union St at 5th Ave, Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-638-4400   
Thu 9/8 Cheetah Chrome

21+
7:30 PM  $15  Bowery Electric (web site) 327 Bowery at 2nd St.  New York City  212-228-0228   
Thu 9/8 Corinne Bailey Rae

18+
8 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Thu 9/8 Titus Andronicus, Bueno 9 PM  $20  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Fri 9/9 Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats, Danava, The Shrine

All Ages
7 PM  $18  Stone Pony (web site) 913 Ocean Ave.  Asbury Park, NJ     
Fri 9/9 The Specials, The Far East

All Ages
7 PM  $45  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Fri 9/9 ZZ Top, Gov't Mule

All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Jones Beach (Nikon at Jones Beach) (web site) 1000 Ocean Pkwy.  Wantagh, LI  516-221-1000   
Fri 9/9 Full of Hell, The Body, Gas Chamber, Trenchgrinder, Limbs Bin, Clairvoyant

All Ages
7:30 PM  $12  Market Hotel (web site) 1142 Myrtle Ave, Bushwick  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/9 Craig Bell, Richard Papiercuts

21+
8 PM  $8  Alphaville. (web site) 140 Wilson Ave  Brooklyn  (347) 508-5006   
Fri 9/9 Giorgio Moroder, Jackmaster, Oliver, Kungs, DJ Nicky Siano

Secret Location
I FEEL LOVE

21+
9 PM  $65  TBA        
Sat 9/10 Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats, Danava, The Shrine

18+
7 PM  $25  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Sat 9/10 Heart, Cheap Trick, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts 7 PM  $31  PNC Bank Arts Center Garden State Pkwy., Exit 105  Holmdel, NJ  (908) 442-9200   
Sat 9/10 Gang Green, Antagonizers ATL, Warning Shots

21+
7 PM  $15  Sunnyvale Brooklyn 1031 Grand Street  Brooklyn  347-987-3971   
Sat 9/10 Richard Buckner

21+
7:30 PM  $15  Union Hall (web site) 702 Union St at 5th Ave, Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-638-4400   
Sat 9/10 Armand Van Helden, Giorgio Moroder, Soul Clap, DJ Nicky Siano

Secret Location
I FEEL LOVE
21+
9 PM  $65  TBA        
Sun 9/11 Schoolboy Q, Joey Bada$$

All Ages
7 PM  $43  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Sun 9/11 Wolves in the Throne Room, Cloud Rat

Marlin Room
16+
8 PM  $15  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Mon 9/12 Echo & the Funnymen

18+
7:30 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Mon 9/12 Louis C.K.

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Mon 9/12 Peaches

21+
8 PM  $30  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Tue 9/13 Lush, Tamaryn

18+
8 PM  $35  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Tue 9/13 Wolves in the Throne Room

21+
8 PM  $15  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Tue 9/13 Willie Nelson, Aaron Lewis

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Coney Island   Brooklyn     
Tue 9/13 Peaches

18+
8 PM  $30  Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Wed 9/14 The Beach Boys

All Ages
6:30 PM  $50  Central Park Summerstage (web site) 72nd St. @ 5th Av. (Rumsey Field)  NYC  212-360-2777   
Wed 9/14 AC/DC (with Axl Rose)

All Ages
7 PM  $99  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Wed 9/14 Lush, Tamaryn

All Ages
7 PM  $35  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Wed 9/14 Jenny Lewis, The Watson Twins, Jessica Pratt

18+
7 PM  $35  Capitol Theatre (web site) 149 Westchester Avenue  Port Chester  (914) 934-9362   
Thu 9/15 Patti Smith

All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Congregation Beth Elohim (web site) 274 Garfield Pl  Brooklyn  718-768-3814   
Thu 9/15 Car Seat Headrest, Lucy Dacus

18+
8 PM  $18  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Thu 9/15 Louis C.K.

All Ages
8 PM  $30  Madison Square Garden (web site) 7th Ave b/t 33rd & 34th Sts  New York     
Fri 9/16 Angel Olsen, Cobalt, Deantoni Parks, Utter Nots, Youth Code, Wolves in the Throne Room

Basilica Soundscape
All Ages
Noon  $60  Basilica Hudson (web site) 110 S Front St  Hudson  (518) 822-1050   
Fri 9/16 Built to Spill, Hop Along, Alex G

16+
7 PM  $25  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Fri 9/16 Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival

21+
7 PM  $15  Union Hall (web site) 702 Union St at 5th Ave, Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-638-4400   
Fri 9/16 Godspeed You! Black Emperor (performing Live Score to "Monumental")

New Wave Festival
All Ages
7:30 PM  $20  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100   
Fri 9/16 Baby Shakes, Cozy, The Jeanies

21+
8 PM  $9  Berlin (web site) 25 Avenue A  New York     
Fri 9/16 Car Seat Headrest

18+
8 PM  $18  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Fri 9/16 Psychic TV

18+
8 PM  $20  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/16 Jeff Lynne's ELO

All Ages
8 PM    Radio City Music Hall 6th Ave. @ 50th St.  NYC  (212) 247-4777   
Fri 9/16 Gary Wilson, The Flag, A Band Called Flash

All Ages
8 PM  $12  Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/16 Death Grips

All Ages
8 PM  $33  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Fri 9/16 Eugene Mirman

21+
8 PM  $25  Bell House (web site) 149 7th Street  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/16 Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival

21+
9:30 PM  $15  Union Hall (web site) 702 Union St at 5th Ave, Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-638-4400   
Sat 9/17 Explosions in the Sky, Bell Witch, Deradoorian, Genesis Breyer P=Orridge, Edley ODowd, Mary Lattimore, Uniform, Hank Wood and the Hammerheads, Savior Self, Amber Tamblyn

Basilica Soundscape
All Ages
Noon  $60  Basilica Hudson (web site) 110 S Front St  Hudson  (518) 822-1050   
Sat 9/17 Godspeed You! Emperor (performing live score to "Monumental")

Next Wave Festival
All Ages
7:30 PM  $20  BAM Harvey Theater (web site) 651 Fulton St. b/t Ashland & Rockwell Sts  Brooklyn  718-636-4100   
Sat 9/17 Nada Surf, Amber Arcades

18+
8 PM  $30  Music Hall of Williamsburg (web site) 66 North 6th St, b/t Wythe & Kent  Brooklyn     
Sat 9/17 Eugene Mirman Comedy Festival

21+
9:30 PM  $15  Union Hall (web site) 702 Union St at 5th Ave, Park Slope  Brooklyn  718-638-4400   
Sun 9/18 Rodriguez

All Ages
Midnight  $55  Town Hall (web site) 123 W. 43rd St. between 6th and 7th Ave  New York City  212-840-2824   
Sun 9/18 Angel Olsen, Alex Cameron

All Ages
Midnight  $20  Warsaw (web site) 261 Driggs Av at Eckford St.  Brooklyn  (212) 645-5156   
Sun 9/18 Aretha Franklin, Gillian Welch, Dawes, Josh Ritter, Houndmouth

City Winery Open
All Ages
Noon  $75  Forest Hills Stadium (web site) 1 Tennis Place  Forest Hills, NY     
Sun 9/18 Neil Michael Hagerty & the Howling Hex

21+
6:30 PM  $10  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Sun 9/18 ESG

21+
8 PM  $30  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Sun 9/18 Nada Surf

18+
8 PM  $30  Bowery Ballroom (web site) 6 Delancey St.  New York  212-533-2111   
Tue 9/20 The Dead C, Susan Alcorn 8 PM  $20  First Unitarian Congregational Society (web site) 116 Pierrepont Street  Brooklyn  (718) 624-5466   
Thu 9/22 Lee Scratch Perry, Subatonic Sound System

21+
6 PM  $20  Brooklyn Bowl (web site) 61 Wythe Ave.  Brooklyn  (718) 963-3369   
Thu 9/22 Screeching Weasel, Bigwig

16+
7 PM  $25  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Thu 9/22 Explosions in the Sky

All Ages
7 PM  $35  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Thu 9/22 Peter Hook & the Light

18+
7 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Thu 9/22 Clock DVA

21+
8 PM  $25  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Thu 9/22 The Queers

21+
8 PM  $12  Saint Vitus Bar (web site) 1120 Manhattan Avenue  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/23 Aretha Franklin 7 PM  $55  Radio City Music Hall 6th Ave. @ 50th St.  NYC  (212) 247-4777   
Fri 9/23 Peter Hook & the Light

18+
7 PM    Webster Hall (web site) 125 E 11th St b/t 3rd & 4th Aves  NYC  212-353-1600   
Fri 9/23 The Kills

All Ages
7 PM  $40  Terminal 5 (web site) 610 W. 56 ST  New York City     
Fri 9/23 Pylon Reenactment Society, Dressy Bessy, Patio

All Ages
8 PM  $10  Shea Stadium 85A Debevoise Ave Greenpoint  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/23 Linda Gail Lewis, The Reach Around Rodeo Clowns 8:30 PM  $20  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 9/24 Brian Wilson (performing Pet Sounds) 5 PM  $55  Beacon Theater 74th St. & Broadway  New York  (212) 496-7070   
Sat 9/24 Ken Vandermark, The Few 6:30 PM  $15  Manhattan Inn 632 Manhattan Ave  Brooklyn  (718) 383-0885   
Sat 9/24 Pansy Division

21+
7 PM  $15  Sunnyvale Brooklyn 1031 Grand Street  Brooklyn  347-987-3971   
Sat 9/24 Karl Denson's Tiny Universe

18+
7 PM  $30  Capitol Theatre (web site) 149 Westchester Avenue  Port Chester  (914) 934-9362   
Sat 9/24 Morgan Delt

21+
8 PM  $10  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Sat 9/24 Cook Race

21+
8 PM  $10  Cake Shop (web site) 152 Ludlow Street b/t Rivington & Stanton Sts  NYC  212-283-7610   
Sat 9/24 Morrissey

All Ages
8 PM  $55  Kings Theatre (web site) 1027 Flatbush Ave  Brooklyn     
Sat 9/24 Weird Al Yankovich

All Ages
8 PM  $40  Radio City Music Hall 6th Ave. @ 50th St.  NYC  (212) 247-4777   
Sat 9/24 Califone

21+
8 PM  $16  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Sat 9/24 Fog, GABI

21+
8 PM  $12  Trans-Pecos (web site) 915 Wyckoff Avenue   Ridgewood     
Sat 9/24 Dressy Bessy, Pylon Reenactment Society, Big Quiet 8:30 PM  $12  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sat 9/24 Ken Vandermark, The Few

21+
9 PM  $15  Manhattan Inn 632 Manhattan Ave  Brooklyn  (718) 383-0885   
Sun 9/25 Quilt, Mutual Benefit

21+
9 PM  $12  Bsp Lounge (web site) 323 Wall StreetKingston  New York  (845) 481-5158   
Wed 9/28 Britta Phillips (performs "Luck or Magic"), Dean Wareham

18+
7 PM  $20  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Wed 9/28 Pylorus White

21+
8 PM  $13  Union Pool (web site) 484 Union Ave at Meeker, Williamsburg  Brooklyn     
Fri 9/30 Jenny Hval

18+
6 PM  $15  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Fri 9/30 Bad Religion, Against Me!, Dave Hause

All Ages
6:30 PM  $30  Starland Ballroom (web site) 570 Jernee Mill Road  Sayreville, NU  732-238-5500   
Fri 9/30 Handsome Family, Brooke Annibale

21+
7:30 PM  $17  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Fri 9/30 Electric Six, In the Whale

18+
8 PM    Studio at Webster Hall (web site) 125 East. 11th Street  New York City     
Fri 9/30 The Legendary Pink Dots, Orbit Service

All Ages
10 PM  $30  Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn     
Sat 10/1 Buzzcocks

16+
Noon  $30  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Sat 10/1 Handsome Family

All Ages
7 PM    Knitting Factory Brooklyn (web site) 361 Metropolitan Ave.  Brooklyn     
Sat 10/1 Luna 7 PM  $30  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Sat 10/1 Bad Religion, Against Me!, Dave Hause

All Ages
7:30 PM  $25  Paramount Theatre   Asbury Park NJ     
Sat 10/1 Elvis Costello 7:30 PM  $99  Town Hall (web site) 123 W. 43rd St. between 6th and 7th Ave  New York City  212-840-2824   
Sat 10/1 Vieux Farka Toure

18+
8 PM  $35  (le) Poisson Rouge (web site) 158 Bleecker Street   New York  212-505-FISH   
Sat 10/1 The Vibrators

21+
8 PM  $18  Bowery Electric (web site) 327 Bowery at 2nd St.  New York City  212-228-0228   
Sat 10/1 Violent Femmes

All Ages
8 PM  $20  Wellmont Theatre (web site) 5 Seymour St  Montclair, NJ     
Sat 10/1 Barrence Whitfield and the Savages, The Piggies 9 PM  $12  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Sun 10/2 Kanye West, Chance the Rapper, Kygo, The 1975, Bryson Tiller, Cage the Elephant, Mac Miller, Metric, BORNS, Twin Shadow (performs "Purple Rain", Jack Garratt, Pusha T, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, The Temper Trap, Chairlift, Robert DeLong, Zella Day, Lewis Del Mar, Coast Modern, Mas Ysa, Firekid, Mail the Horse

The Meadows Festival
All Ages
11 AM  $105  Citi Field        
Sun 10/2 Wu Tang Clan, David Byrne, Nile Rogers, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Swizz Beats, Deerhoof, EPMD, Black Thought, Echosmith and More!

Roots Picnic
All Ages
Noon    Bryant Park 42nd St & 6th Avenue  NYC  212-512-5700   
Sun 10/2 Barence Whitfield and the Savages

21+
6:30 PM  $10  Mercury Lounge (web site) 217 E. Houston St.  New York  (212) 260-4700   
Sun 10/2 Midge Ure of Ultravox, Richard Lloyd (of Television

All Ages
7 PM  $25  Gramercy Theatre 127 E. 23rd St b/t Park Ave South & Lexington  NYC  212-777-4900   
Sun 10/2 Luna (performing Penthouse)

21+
7 PM  $30  Rough Trade NYC (web site) 64 N 9th St   Brooklyn     
Sun 10/2 Violent Femmes

All Ages
8 PM  $20  Paramount Theatre   Asbury Park NJ     
Mon 10/3 Bad Religion, Against Me! Dave Hause

All Ages
6:30 PM  $37  Irving Plaza (web site) 17 Irving Plaza  New York  212-777-6800   
Tue 10/4 The Gooch Palms, Surfbort, Fascinator

21+
8 PM  $8  Baby's All Right (web site) 146 Broadway   Brooklyn     
Sun 10/9 Van Morrison 7:30 PM    Forest Hills Stadium (web site) 1 Tennis Place  Forest Hills, NY     
Tue 10/11 Merchandise 8:30 PM  $12  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     
Thu 10/27 Dan Adriano in the Emergency Room 8 PM  $15  WFMU Performance Space 43 Montgomery St.   Jersey City     

To report problems with this page, e-mail the page administrator.

Listen on the Internet  |  Contact Us  |  Music & Programs  |  WFMU Home Page  |  Blog  |  Support Us  |  FAQ

Live Audio Streams: Flash  |  128k MP3   |  32k MP3  |  20k Real  |  20k Windows

Search the WFMU website (Google)


Copyright © 2016 WFMU. All rights Reserved.
Generated dynamically by KenzoDB, (C) 2000-2016 Ken Garson